Industry · Weddings

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Wedding Venues & Suppliers

A date booked long in advance, a couple who compares several venues and suppliers, viewings, then a payment that holds the date: each campaign follows this path, from the first search to the booking.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Weddings In The EU, In Numbers

Finding the venue, the wedding planner, the dress: each search a couple makes has its own calendar. Event caterers as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each search is most frequent on Google.

  • Event Catering

    NACE code 56.21

    Event catering activities

    93,218 companies in the EU

    • 3.5 people per company on average
    • €22.1 billion in turnover

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 56.21, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Wedding Venues
  • Wedding Planners
  • Wedding Dresses And Suits

Most searched month: wedding venues in January, wedding planners in January, wedding dresses and suits in January. Wedding Venues: January brings 1.8 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “wedding venues”, “wedding venues near me”, “barn wedding venues”, “wedding planner”, “wedding planners near me”, “wedding coordinator”, “wedding planner cost”, “wedding dresses”, “bridal shops near me” and “wedding suits”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthWedding VenuesWedding PlannersWedding Dresses And Suits
October 2025926881
November 2025675664
December 2025556561
January 2026100100100
February 2026675882
March 2026675882
April 2026825880
May 2026825880
June 2026826978
July 2026826978
August 20261007082
September 2026746878

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Wedding Venues “wedding venues”€0.84 to €3.02
  • Wedding Planners “wedding planner”€0.46 to €2.45
  • Wedding Dresses And Suits “wedding dresses”€0.25 to €0.78

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Weddings · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

60,500searches a month for “wedding venues”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“wedding venues”60,500
“wedding planner”12,100
“wedding dresses”135,000

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Wedding Venue Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a wedding venue, a wedding planner, a caterer, a bridal shop or a florist, I build campaigns around a couple's path: the search for their venue and suppliers, the request for a viewing or an appointment, then the booking. Every enquiry comes back with the wedding date and the number of guests, and every booking with its value, so the budget follows what really fills your calendar. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Wedding Businesses

A Date Booked Long In Advance

A couple books their date long before the wedding, after comparing and visiting, and the booking is confirmed with a payment made in advance. Between the first search and this payment come the viewings and the comparison. That payment, with the date it holds, is what the campaign counts as a result.

A Couple Who Compares And Visits

The couple compares several venues and suppliers before asking for a viewing or an appointment, and businesses in the same area meet on the same searches, such as "wedding venues" or "wedding planner" plus the name of the area. The page that gets the click shows what the couple wants to check, capacity, spaces and what the package includes, and the viewing request is a short form.

An Enquiry That Already Carries The Date

The wedding date and the number of guests tell you right away whether an enquiry fits your calendar and your capacity. The form asks for both, and every enquiry comes back with them, to steer the budget towards the ones that can become a booking.

The Method, Applied To Weddings

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Calendar And Your Enquiries

    Dates already booked, last year's enquiries and what became of them, and the real searches couples make around you.

  2. 2

    A Page That Answers The Couple

    Your photos, your capacity, what your package includes, and a short form that asks for the wedding date and the number of guests.

  3. 3

    Search First, Then Engaged Couples On Meta

    I recommend starting with the Google searches of couples who are already looking, then showing your work on Meta to people engaged for less than a year.

  4. 4

    Every Booking Comes Back With Its Value

    Enquiry, viewing and booking come back separately in Google Ads, with the value of each booked date, and the conversion window follows your couples' real delay, up to 90 days.

Frequently Asked Questions From Wedding Businesses

When Do Couples Look For Their Venue?

The calendar above shows that in the UK, wedding venues and wedding dresses are searched most in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before these peaks. The booking comes after the viewing, and by default Google counts a conversion within 30 days of the click, a window you can extend up to 90 days on the Search Network. I set it to your couples' real delay, measured on your past enquiries.

How Can You Reach Newly Engaged Couples?

On Meta, detailed targeting includes life events, such as people engaged for less than 3 months, 6 months or 1 year. Google also lists getting married among the life events it lets you target on YouTube, Gmail and Display. My recommendation is to keep Google Search for couples who are already looking for a venue or a supplier, and to use Meta to show your work, with your own photos, to people who just got engaged.

Can A Couple Who Books Online Cancel?

In the UK, a consumer can cancel a distance or off-premises contract without giving any reason, and for a service contract the cancellation period ends 14 days after the day the contract is entered into (Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013, regulations 29 and 30). This right does not apply to the supply of accommodation, catering or services related to leisure activities if the contract provides for a specific date or period of performance, nor to goods made to the consumer's specifications (regulation 28). Your contract says what applies to your service, and I prefer your booking page to use the same words, so the couple books knowing what they agree to.

What About A Wedding Planner, A Caterer Or A Bridal Shop?

The method stays the same, the request changes. A wedding planner receives appointment requests, a caterer quote requests with a number of guests, a bridal shop fitting requests, a florist or a decorator quote requests. Every enquiry comes back with the wedding date, so each campaign follows the calendar of each trade.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Wedding Season

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Get Fully Booked
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter