Industry · Real Estate

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for real estate

Agencies, developers, property managers: in real estate, advertising has one job, bringing in listings and qualified projects before anyone else does.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Real Estate In The EU, In Numbers

Estate agencies, property development, property management: three real estate markets. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Estate Agencies

    NACE code 68.31

    Real estate agencies

    348,302 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: January
  • Property Development

    NACE code 41.10

    Development of building projects

    164,045 companies in the EU

    • 1.8 people per company on average
    • €169.9 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: November
  • Property Management

    NACE code 68.32

    Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis

    182,505 companies in the EU

    • €86.0 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 68.31, 41.10 and 68.32, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Estate Agencies
  • Property Development
  • Property Management

Most searched month: estate agencies in January, property development in November, property management in September. Property Development: November brings 2.4 times the searches of May.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “estate agents”, “house valuation”, “sell my house”, “new build homes”, “new homes”, “property developers”, “letting agents”, “property management” and “block management”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthEstate AgenciesProperty DevelopmentProperty Management
September 20259660100
October 2025967273
November 20257810071
December 2025587452
January 20261006091
February 2026826061
March 2026955772
April 2026825174
May 2026824154
June 2026785751
July 2026784654
August 2026785860
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for real estate

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist, 100+ clients supported on Google Ads & Meta Ads. The mechanics that bring in a listing, capturing local intent with a strong magnet like online valuation then measuring all the way to the appointment, are exactly what I practice every day in lead generation. I work directly, no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media priorities in real estate

The seller lead first

Buyers are everywhere, sellers are rare: it's the listing that keeps the agency alive. Online valuation is the most effective magnet to capture an owner who's still on the fence.

The area, nothing but the area

Town by town, neighborhood by neighborhood: precise geographic targeting decides your profitability. Going broad means paying for contacts you'll never work.

Speed of callback

An owner requesting a valuation often contacts several agencies. Your tracking has to notify you instantly: the listing is won in the first few hours.

The method, applied to your agency

  1. 1

    Local audit

    Your queries, your direct competitors, where the portals sit in your area: where visibility is really won.

  2. 2

    Valuation magnet + landing

    A dedicated page that makes people want to request the valuation, and a form that qualifies the project.

  3. 3

    Local Search + Meta campaigns

    Capture active searches in your area, and stay visible to owners still maturing their project.

  4. 4

    Measurement to the appointment

    From click to valuation appointment: every step measured, budgets go toward what brings in listings.

Frequently asked questions in the industry

The portals are enough, right?

Portals capture the audience and share it across all their subscribers. Your campaigns build your own flow of contacts, exclusively, under your brand, with your real cost per lead visible.

Google Ads or Meta Ads to bring in listings?

Google captures hot intent ("home valuation", "real estate agency + city"). Meta builds local awareness and matures owners who aren't ready yet. The two complement each other on different horizons.

What's the minimum area for this to be profitable?

It depends on local search volume and what a listing is worth for you. That's exactly what we check on the first call, with the numbers in hand, before spending a single euro.

How do you measure a listing?

In stages: valuation request, appointment, signed listing. The further the measurement goes, the better the campaigns learn. We plug in what's measurable for you, no over-engineered setup.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's talk about your listings?

Your area, your local competition, what a listing is worth for you. You leave with concrete levers, even if we don't work together.

Grow In Real Estate
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter