Industry · Health & Paramedical

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for health & paramedical

Care, devices, nutrition, labs, training: I manage health accounts every day, a sector where every ad has to work within both your profession's rules and the platforms' rules.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Healthcare In The EU, In Numbers

Allied health, general practice, medical devices: three healthcare markets. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Allied Health

    NACE code 86.90

    Other human health activities

    1,206,211 companies in the EU

    • 1.8 people per company on average
    • €151.5 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September, October, January and March
  • General Practice

    NACE code 86.21

    General medical practice activities

    326,551 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 86.90 and 86.21, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Allied Health
  • General Practice
  • Medical Devices

Most searched month: allied health in September, October, January and March, general practice in September, medical devices in March. Medical Devices: March brings 1.8 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “physio”, “podiatrist”, “gp near me”, “doctor near me”, “private doctor”, “hearing aids”, “mobility scooter” and “hearing test”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthAllied HealthGeneral PracticeMedical Devices
September 202510010069
October 20251009669
November 2025827856
December 2025676655
January 20261008069
February 2026826557
March 202610078100
April 2026896564
May 2026896564
June 2026896764
July 2026896768
August 2026896773
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads in the healthcare sector

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist. Health is my daily work: I support a full ecosystem in the sector, a clinic network, an e-commerce store for postural devices and a practitioner training organization. Ad compliance, local patient journey, appointment tracking: I know the constraints because I deal with them hands-on. I work directly, no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media challenges in health

Compliance, twice over

The rules specific to your activity on one side (health professional communication, product claims), Google's and Meta's health policies on the other. A non-compliant ad costs far more than a bad CPC: the framework gets validated before anything goes live.

A decision that gets shaped online

Symptom, solution, practitioner or product: the search almost always comes before the decision. Structuring campaigns around that journey, and around the right area when the activity is local, is what makes it profitable.

Measuring what really counts

Appointment booked with an external provider, order, quote request, call: the final goal often lives outside your site. Without measuring the trackable steps, campaigns optimize blind.

The method, applied to your activity

  1. 1

    Compliance + journey audit

    What your activity allows, what the platforms restrict, and where your leads slip away.

  2. 2

    Structure by intent

    Symptom, solution, brand, product: one campaign per maturity stage, targeted on the right area.

  3. 3

    End-to-end measurement

    Appointments, orders, calls, forms: every trackable step is wired up, and cross-checked against your real numbers.

  4. 4

    Iterating on cost per result

    Regular optimizations on what matters to you, a kept appointment or an order, with readable reporting.

Common questions in the sector

Are you allowed to advertise in health?

It depends on your activity. For health professionals, the framework loosened up in 2020: factual communication is allowed, commercial messaging is still governed by the professional bodies. For products (nutrition, supplements, devices), it's the health claims that are regulated. We validate what's allowed for your specific case before anything goes live.

What Can A Doctor Advertise?

In France, since Decree No. 2020-1662 of 22 December 2020, a doctor may communicate about their skills, practices, career and practice conditions, in a fair and honest way, without third-party testimonials or comparisons with other doctors or facilities (Public Health Code, Article R4127-19-1). In the UK and the US, I check what your medical regulator allows before the first ad. Campaigns then start from your specialty, your practice and your area, to answer the patient who is searching.

What exactly does Google restrict in health?

Some medical content is restricted or subject to certification, and personalized targeting on health data is banned (no remarketing on a medical condition). The core lever stays Search: answering the patient's active search, which is both effective and compliant.

Our conversion happens off-site (calendar, phone): can we measure it?

An external calendar or a call limit direct measurement, but the trackable steps are enough to steer: clicks to the booking page, calls, forms, then cross-checking with your real numbers. We scope what's measurable on your end during the first call.

What kind of businesses do you work with?

Care and clinics, product and device e-commerce, nutrition and wellness, professional training. Each one has its dominant constraint: compliance on the ad side, profitability logic on the product side (feed, margins, order values).

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your business?

Your activity, its regulatory constraints, your patient journey. You walk away with concrete levers, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow In Healthcare
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter