Industry · Events & Leisure

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for events & leisure

Festivals, leisure parks, live events: I've run ticketing campaigns where everything hinges on a fixed date. On the day itself, it's too late to sell.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Events And Leisure In The EU, In Numbers

Live performance, leisure parks, trade shows: three markets, each with its own season. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Live Performance

    NACE code 90.01

    Performing arts

    206,273 companies in the EU

    • 1.1 people per company on average
    • €18.7 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: December
  • Leisure Parks

    NACE code 93.21

    Activities of amusement parks and theme parks

    20,233 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: June, July and August
  • Trade Shows And Conferences

    NACE code 82.30

    Organisation of conventions and trade shows

    57,517 companies in the EU

    • 3.3 people per company on average
    • €34.1 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 90.01, 93.21 and 82.30, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Live Performance
  • Leisure Parks
  • Trade Shows And Conferences

Most searched month: live performance in December, leisure parks in June, July and August, trade shows and conferences in September. Leisure Parks: June, July and August brings 3.6 times the searches of November.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “concerts”, “festival tickets”, “theatre tickets”, “theme park”, “water park”, “amusement park”, “trade show”, “corporate events” and “conference venue”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthLive PerformanceLeisure ParksTrade Shows And Conferences
September 20258041100
October 2025754169
November 2025822860
December 20251002938
January 2026754565
February 2026705658
March 2026705780
April 2026727554
May 2026629540
June 20267310049
July 20267210034
August 20268810034
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for events and leisure

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist. I've worked for an internationally renowned festival, a theme park and other players in the events world: campaigns built around a real calendar, from ticketing launch to the final sprint. I work directly with you, no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media challenges in events

The date doesn't move

The campaign calendar matters as much as the budget: gradual ramp-up, stages, final sprint. Spending too early or too late costs you empty seats.

The right audience, in the right place

Local, regional, tourist: geo targeting decides your profitability. Every euro spent outside your catchment area is a euro wasted.

Measure tickets, not clicks

Ticketing often runs through an external provider: without tracking wired properly onto it, you can't optimize on real sales.

The method, applied to your event

  1. 1

    Calendar & fill target

    Your date, your capacity, your history: the campaign plan starts there.

  2. 2

    Structure by audience

    Regulars, locals, tourists, curious first-timers: one message and one bid per audience.

  3. 3

    Ticketing tracking

    Wiring measurement onto real sales, even with an external ticketing provider.

  4. 4

    Stage-based steering

    Ramping up toward the day itself, adjusted every week based on sales.

They fill events, I ran their campaigns

★★★★★

En tant que chargé du web et des réseaux sociaux pour Jazz in Marciac, j'ai particulièrement apprécié la qualité des échanges que j'ai eu avec Théo dans le cadre d'une campagne digitale faite sur mesure pour notre festival. Il a démontré un grand intérêt pour notre village et a bien compris nos enjeux.
FFrédéric Gendre

★★★★★

Théo a été un appui fiable pour me guider à travers la réalisation, le suivi et l'analyse de campagnes Ads.
TTiphanie Da Silva Coias

★★★★★

Théo est un professionnel sérieux et attentif au suivi des campagnes qu'ils gèrent. Il a une bonne connaissance de l'écosystème Google et des fonctionnements de la partie Ads notamment.
BBastien Bernard

Common questions in this industry

When should the campaigns launch?

As soon as ticketing opens, with a budget that grows in stages: early birds validate the message, the bulk of the budget carries the decision window, the final sprint converts the undecided.

Our ticketing runs through a provider, can we still measure?

In most cases, yes: tracking redirects, the provider's pixel or a sales feedback. We check what your provider allows on the first call, it's the number-one technical point in this industry.

Google Ads or Meta Ads for an event?

Both, at different phases: Meta is great for building awareness of the event and re-engaging the undecided, Google captures searches (event name, things to do, what to do this weekend). The balance depends on your visibility and your calendar.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Shall we talk about your ticketing?

Your date, your capacity, your fill target. You leave with a realistic campaign plan, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow In Events
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter