Industry · B2B & SaaS

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for B2B & SaaS

Software, business services, tech: I've been generating qualified B2B leads for over 5 years, on long sales cycles where every contact counts.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

B2B And SaaS In The EU, In Numbers

Software, IT services, consulting: three B2B markets. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Software Publishers

    NACE code 58.29

    Other software publishing

    27,877 companies in the EU

    • 8.7 people per company on average
    • Most searched month: August
  • IT Consultancy

    NACE code 62.02

    Computer consultancy activities

    359,552 companies in the EU

    • 4.7 people per company on average
    • €331.0 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September
  • Business Consulting

    NACE code 70.22

    Business and other management consultancy activities

    1,093,196 companies in the EU

    • 1.8 people per company on average
    • €313.9 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 58.29, 62.02 and 70.22, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Software Publishers
  • IT Consultancy
  • Business Consulting

Most searched month: software publishers in August, IT consultancy in September, business consulting in September. IT Consultancy: September brings 6.6 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “business software”, “crm software”, “erp software”, “it support”, “managed it services”, “it consultancy”, “management consultancy”, “business consultant” and “strategy consulting”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthSoftware PublishersIT ConsultancyBusiness Consulting
September 202596100100
October 2025584474
November 2025433559
December 2025354155
January 2026614480
February 2026633867
March 2026653863
April 2026612252
May 2026522747
June 2026422143
July 2026702643
August 20261001538
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for B2B and SaaS

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist. I work with SaaS companies (restaurant tech, IoT, fleet management), tech studios and business services firms. The common thread: plug advertising into commercial reality, the lead that turns into an opportunity, not the click that flatters the reporting. I work directly, with no middleman.

The 3 challenges of B2B Paid Media

Low volume, high stakes

B2B searches are rare and precise. Every off-target term costs you, every relevant one counts: search term reviews are weekly, so are the exclusions.

The long cycle breaks measurement

Weeks between the click and the signature: without measured intermediate steps and without feedback from the CRM, campaigns optimize blind.

Qualify before you scale

Define with your sales team what a qualified lead actually is, then only increase budgets on that signal. Volume without qualification fills the CRM, not the pipeline.

The method, applied to your business

  1. 1

    Audit + defining the qualified lead

    Structure, search terms, forms, and above all: what a good lead looks like for you.

  2. 2

    Structure by intent

    Problem, solution, competitors, brand: one campaign per stage of prospect maturity.

  3. 3

    CRM tracking & offline conversions

    CRM statuses feed back into Google Ads: campaigns learn from real opportunities.

  4. 4

    Iterating on cost per opportunity

    Regular optimizations on the lead that moves forward, clear reporting, zero jargon.

They sell to businesses, I ran their campaigns

★★★★★

J'ai fait appel aux services de Théo afin de configurer et de déployer des campagnes Ads et ce qui m'a tout de suite plu dans cette collaboration est sa capacité à comprendre nos enjeux. Théo a rapidement compris nos besoins pour les retranscrire dans un plan d'action. Son audit a été précis.
RRenan Keraudran

★★★★★

Excellente collaboration avec Théo pour la création de notre compte Google Ads et l'élaboration de notre stratégie marketing. Je recommande à 100 % !
RRalph

★★★★★

Respects des deadlines, expertise métier et une attitude centrée client : je recommande Théo sans hésitation.
FFabien

★★★★★

Super expérience avec Theo dans le cadre de l'audit Google Ads. Travail sérieux, structuré et pertinent à nos enjeux business. Je recommande sans hésiter.
DDounia

Common questions in this industry

Our search volumes are very low, is Google Ads even worth it?

Often yes, if a client is worth a lot: a few dozen qualified searches a month are enough when a contract runs into thousands of euros. Precision replaces volume, and Meta or LinkedIn fill the gaps depending on your target.

How do you measure with a sales cycle of several months?

With intermediate steps (demo request, meeting, opportunity) and offline conversion imports from the CRM. Campaigns optimize on what actually moves forward, even if the signature comes months later.

Can you connect to our CRM?

Yes, HubSpot and similar tools: feeding lead statuses back into Google Ads via offline conversions. It's often the lever that changes B2B performance the most.

Google Ads or Meta Ads in B2B?

Google to capture intent (the prospect is actively looking for a solution), Meta and LinkedIn to reach the right roles before they start searching. The trade-off comes down to cost per qualified lead.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your pipeline?

We look at your cost per qualified lead and what your CRM really says about it. You leave with concrete levers, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow In B2B
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter