Industry · E-commerce

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for e-commerce

Shopping, Performance Max, Meta Ads: I've been working with online stores for over 5 years with one simple goal, a ROAS above your break-even point, not just traffic.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

E-commerce In The EU, In Numbers

Distance selling as Eurostat measures it, then the month when each product family is searched for most on Google.

  • Distance Selling

    NACE code 47.91

    Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet

    421,651 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 47.91, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Fashion
  • Bikes
  • Video Games

Most searched month: fashion in December, bikes in May, video games in December. Bikes: May brings 1.9 times the searches of February.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “women's dresses”, “women's clothing”, “women's shoes”, “electric bike”, “bikes”, “mountain bike”, “video games” and “games console”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFashionBikesVideo Games
September 2025758287
October 2025828276
November 2025917189
December 202510058100
January 2026715571
February 2026685478
March 2026878071
April 2026839367
May 20268110078
June 2026789867
July 2026729355
August 2026709367
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads and Google Shopping for e-commerce

I'm Theo, freelance Paid Media specialist. Among my 100+ clients: bike shops, fashion stores, gaming brands, and a B2B distributor with over 30,000 product references. Same playing field every time: a clean feed, reliable tracking, and bids driven by your real margin. I work directly, no middleman: the person who audits your account is the one who runs it.

The 3 building blocks of Paid Media in e-commerce

A clean product feed

Shopping and Performance Max live off your feed: titles, GTIN, prices, availability. A neglected feed means lost impressions and off-target clicks you pay for anyway.

The ROAS that counts, not the vanity ROAS

Your break-even point depends on your margins, not a generic benchmark. I set bids and budgets on your break-even, category by category.

Reliable tracking

Conversions, order values, consent: without clean data, the algorithms optimize blind. GTM, GA4 and conversion tracking set up properly before scaling.

The method, applied to your store

  1. 1

    Account + feed audit

    Structure, search terms, Merchant Center feed, tracking: where the money goes, what's blocking it.

  2. 2

    Tailored structure

    Shopping / PMax / Search / Meta based on your catalog, your margins and your seasonality.

  3. 3

    Tracking & values

    Every euro of an order comes back with its true value, consent included.

  4. 4

    Margin-driven iterations

    Regular optimizations on your break-even, readable reporting, zero jargon.

They sell online, I ran their campaigns

★★★★★

Théo a travaillé pour Cyclable pendant une période de 4 mois au niveau de la gestion des comptes Google Ads et Meta Ads + il nous a fournit un audit SEO. Ce fut très agréable de travailler avec Théo que ce soit d'un point de vue expertise travail / humain. Je recommande à 100%.
RRobin

★★★★★

Je suis extrêmement satisfait de la collaboration avec Théo pour le lancement de nos campagnes Google Shopping. Son expertise en matière de SEA est incontestable. Il a su mettre en place une stratégie efficace, en optimisant notre flux de produits et en configurant les campagnes.
EEtienne

★★★★★

J'ai récemment fait appel à Théo pour la mise en place de mon compte Google Ads et je ne peux que le recommander vivement. Dès le début, il a su faire preuve d'un professionnalisme remarquable. Il a pris le temps d'écouter mes besoins et de comprendre les spécificités de mon projet.
LLoïc

★★★★★

Théo nous a résolu un petit souci avec un flux de produits au Google Merchant Center. Il est à l'écoute, et il est proactif dans la recherche de solutions. La communication était facile, et il était réactif dans le déploiement des solutions identifiées.
JJeremy

★★★★★

Durante nuestra colaboración, demostró un sólido conocimiento en la gestión de campañas de Google Ads, sobre todo de Search y PMAX, así como en campañas de Search en Amazon, además de estar siempre dispuesto a responder preguntas y ajustarse a nuestras necesidades. Trabaja con autonomía y la comunicación es fluida.
AAlbert Amores

Frequently asked questions from online sellers

Which e-commerce platforms do you work with?

Shopify, WooCommerce, PrestaShop or custom-built: the platform barely matters. What counts is the quality of the product feed sent to Merchant Center and the reliability of order tracking.

Google Ads or Meta Ads for an online store?

Often both, at different stages: Google captures existing demand (Shopping, Search), Meta creates demand and brings visitors back. The trade-off depends on your margins, your catalog and your budget, which is exactly what we frame on the first call.

My account is already managed, can you just audit it?

Yes. The audit is a service in its own right: structure, search terms, feed, tracking, budgets. You walk away with a prioritized action plan, whether you apply it with me or with your current team.

How long until we see results?

Campaigns go through a learning phase, and the first reliable readings usually come after a few weeks of data. I never promise a number upfront: I steer on your real data, week after week. For a launch, I recommend at least 2 to 3 months of management: that is the time the algorithms need to finish learning, and for performance to rest on enough conversions to make decisions. It is a recommendation, and you stay free to choose the length.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your store?

We look at your account, your margins and your real ROAS. You walk away with concrete levers, even if we don't work together.

Grow In E-commerce
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter