Industry · Finance & Insurance

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for finance & insurance

Brokerage, insurance, wealth management, fintech: I've been generating leads for finance players for over 5 years, in a sector where the click is expensive and every form has to turn into a meeting.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Finance And Insurance In The EU, In Numbers

Financial services, insurance, brokers and advisers: three markets, each with its own rhythm. Their official figures from Eurostat, then the calendar of their Google searches.

  • Financial Services

    NACE code 64

    Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding

    332,810 companies in the EU

    • 7.9 people per company on average
    • 8.7% of companies created during the year
    • Most searched month: January and March
  • Insurance

    NACE code 65

    Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security

    7,019 companies in the EU

    • 123.8 people per company on average
    • 3.2% of companies created during the year
    • Most searched month: August
  • Brokers And Advisers

    NACE code 66

    Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities

    559,765 companies in the EU

    • 2.6 people per company on average
    • 10.8% of companies created during the year
    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, business demography (dataset bd_size), EU-27, NACE codes 64, 65 and 66, 2024 data updated on 1 October 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Financial Services
  • Insurance
  • Brokers And Advisers

Most searched month: financial services in January and March, insurance in August, brokers and advisers in September. Insurance: August brings 3.5 times the searches of September.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “mortgage”, “personal loan”, “debt consolidation”, “car insurance”, “health insurance”, “home insurance”, “mortgage broker”, “insurance broker” and “financial adviser”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFinancial ServicesInsuranceBrokers And Advisers
September 20259228100
October 2025848282
November 2025828169
December 2025746755
January 20261009891
February 2026759791
March 20261009774
April 2026849567
May 2026779561
June 2026759761
July 2026889859
August 20269410067
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for insurance and brokerage

I'm Theo, freelance Paid Media. I work with brokers in business and property financing, along with players in insurance and wealth management. The same standard everywhere: a cost per lead you control, forms that turn into meetings, and tracking that tells a curious visitor apart from a real case. I work directly, no middleman: the person who audits your account is the one who runs it.

The 3 Paid Media jobs in finance

Expensive clicks, precise targeting

In finance, you're bidding against banks and comparison sites. Every off-target query costs a premium: sorting search terms is weekly work, not a one-time setup.

Cases, not clicks

A filled-in form isn't a client. Optimization runs on quality: which campaigns bring in financeable cases, not just volume.

Compliance and trust

Financial advertising is regulated: mandatory disclaimers, forbidden promises. Compliant, clear ads convert better than a promise that's too good to be true.

The method, applied to your business

  1. 1

    Account audit + lead journey

    Structure, queries, forms, tracking: where the budget goes, where leads get lost.

  2. 2

    Structure by intent

    Business credit, refinancing, insurance, wealth: one campaign per real need, not a catch-all.

  3. 3

    End-to-end tracking

    From click to meeting: every step measured so we optimize on cases, not clicks.

  4. 4

    Iterations on cost per case

    Regular optimizations on the qualified lead, readable reporting, zero jargon.

They work in finance, I ran their campaigns

★★★★★

Je travaille avec Théo Maupilé sur nos campagnes Google Ads, et je suis vraiment très satisfaite de notre collaboration. Il fait preuve d'une grande expertise, est toujours à l'écoute et réactif. Grâce à son accompagnement, nous avons vu une nette amélioration sur nos leads. Je recommande.
CClara Villalba

★★★★★

Théo est quelqu'un de très compétent sur Google Ads et de très sérieux. C'est un plaisir de travailler avec lui. Il connait parfaitement son sujet et est toujours de bons conseils. Je recommande fortement !
CCédric Vennat

★★★★★

Théo a su s'emparer de nos problématiques sur un sujet nouveau, issu des cryptomonnaies, pour proposer des recommandations et des optimisations pertinentes pour le compte de Trendex en SEA, Display et YouTube ads. Je le recommande sans la moindre hésitation. Un Google Campaign Specialist 5 ⭐
HHéloïse Pellat-Bisbal

★★★★★

J'ai eu l'occasion de travailler avec Theo pendant trois mois sur un projet SEA. Ce fut un réel plaisir et une expérience hyper enrichissante. Theo a outre son expérience et son travail de qualité, une capacité à prendre du recul dans les situations les plus complexes. Je recommande fortement.
MMohamed Yassine ELAMARTIJoltee

Common questions in the sector

Do you know the rules around financial advertising?

Yes: mandatory disclaimers, limits on promises, ad approval. Every piece of ad copy is validated with you before it goes live, and we stay within the rules.

How do you measure lead quality?

By tracking every step: form, callback, meeting, case. The deeper the step we optimize on, the more campaigns learn from a real signal instead of empty volume.

Google Ads or Meta Ads to generate finance leads?

Google captures active intent (the person is looking for a broker, a loan, insurance). Meta then widens to audiences close to your clients. The call is made on your cost per qualified case, not on a platform preference.

Do you work with independent brokers?

Yes, from the local firm to the national network. We set the budget and the zones on the first call, based on your market.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your pipeline?

We'll look at your current cost per lead and the quality of the cases coming in. You walk away with concrete levers, even if we don't work together.

Grow In Finance
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter