Industry · Training & Education

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads for training & education

Training providers, schools, e-learning: since direct CPF outreach was banned, capturing intent online has become the industry's central acquisition channel.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Training And Education In The EU, In Numbers

Training and courses on one side, higher education on the other: two markets, two calendars. Their official figures from Eurostat, then their Google searches month by month.

  • Training And Courses

    NACE code 85.59

    Other education n.e.c.

    570,918 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: August
  • Higher Education

    NACE code 85.42

    Tertiary education

    196,837 people employed in the EU

    • Most searched month: September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 85.59 and 85.42, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Training And Courses
  • Higher Education

Most searched month: training and courses in August, higher education in September. Training And Courses: August brings 2.4 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “online courses”, “professional training”, “training courses”, “masters degree”, “business school” and “university courses”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthTraining And CoursesHigher Education
September 202581100
October 20256387
November 20255274
December 20254255
January 20266374
February 20265458
March 20265474
April 20265255
May 20265257
June 20265155
July 20267051
August 202610053
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads for education and training

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients supported on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Generating qualified enrollments inside a regulated framework is the same discipline I apply to finance: compliant ads, a form that qualifies, measurement that runs all the way to the completed application. I work directly with you, no middleman.

The 3 Paid Media challenges in training

The legal framework comes first

Direct CPF outreach is banned: acquisition rests on intent. Compliant campaigns and ads aren't optional, they're the condition for lasting in this market.

The completed enrollment, not the click

Between the click and the completed application, plenty drop off. Measuring every step of the journey lets you optimize on real enrollments.

The intakes, not the whole year

September, January, the session waves: your budget should match your intake calendar, not spread evenly across twelve months.

The method, applied to your organization

  1. 1

    Compliance + journey audit

    Ads, pages, enrollment form: what's compliant, what converts, what blocks.

  2. 2

    Structure by intent

    Target job, certification, funding: one campaign per real candidate motivation.

  3. 3

    Tracking all the way to the application

    From visit to completed application: every step measured to optimize on real enrollments.

  4. 4

    Steering by intake

    Budgets in waves, aligned with your session calendar, adjusted week by week.

Common questions in this industry

Is advertising around CPF still possible?

Direct outreach (calls, SMS, emails, private messages) is banned. Responding to a deliberate search stays workable under strict conditions: protected brands, compliant wording, zero misleading promises. We validate the exact framework together based on your offer before launching anything.

Our courses are funded (CPF, OPCO): what does that change?

A lot: the wording of your ads, the mentions on the page, and the enrollment journey. Funding presented poorly attracts window-shoppers; presented well, it reassures serious candidates.

B2C or B2B (companies, OPCO)?

The two are worked differently: individual candidates are captured on search, companies are worked over longer cycles (Search + LinkedIn depending on the case). We prioritize based on your revenue mix.

How do you measure an enrollment?

In steps: information request, application started, application completed, entry into training when you report it back to me. Campaigns optimize on the deepest measurable step.

What About Universities And Business Schools?

The method stays the same: answer the search of people choosing their programme, and measure through to the submitted application. The budget follows each programme's application calendar, and a programme open to international students gets its own campaigns by country and language.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Shall we talk about your enrollments?

Your offer, your intake calendar, your funding framework. You leave with concrete levers, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow In Education
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter