Industry · Nonprofits & Associations

Google Ads & Ad Grants for nonprofits

Your nonprofit is probably entitled to $10,000 in free Google advertising every month through Google Ad Grants. Most don't know it, or only use a fraction of it.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Nonprofits, In Numbers

The calendar of donations and volunteering on Google, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026.

  • Donations
  • Volunteering

Most searched month: donations in March, volunteering in September. Donations: March brings 2.5 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from September 2025 to August 2026, retrieved on 1 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “donate to charity”, “charity donation”, “online donation”, “volunteering”, “volunteer opportunities” and “become a volunteer”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthDonationsVolunteering
September 202571100
October 20256383
November 20255583
December 20255667
January 20266483
February 20265468
March 202610083
April 20264868
May 20264882
June 20264583
July 20264168
August 20264482
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ad Grants for nonprofits

I'm Theo, a freelance Paid Media specialist, with 100+ clients supported on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Ad Grants is demanding Google Ads Search, my daily ground: a clean structure, queries aligned with the mission, and quality rules respected to keep the grant month after month. I work directly, no middleman.

The 3 fronts of nonprofit Paid Media

Getting the grant and keeping it

Eligibility is one step; holding onto it is another. Minimum click-through rate, required structure, content rules: a neglected account loses its $10,000 a month.

Spending it well

Running ads, sure, but toward what? Donations, volunteers, awareness: every campaign should serve a goal of the mission, and be measured as such.

December isn't enough

Generosity peaks at year-end, but awareness is built all year long. The December fundraising drive is prepared as early as autumn.

The method, applied to your mission

  1. 1

    Eligibility + activation

    Status check, validation, opening the Ad Grants account by the rules.

  2. 2

    Mission-aligned structure

    Campaigns by goal: raise awareness, recruit volunteers, collect donations.

  3. 3

    Quality rules held

    The account meets the program's requirements to keep the grant over time.

  4. 4

    Add-ons if needed

    A standard paid account can complement Ad Grants (the two stack) for key moments like year-end.

Frequently asked questions from nonprofits

Is my nonprofit eligible for Ad Grants?

If it's a registered nonprofit (association, foundation, endowment fund), with a functional and non-commercial website, very likely yes. Validation goes through TechSoup: we check that together in a few minutes on the first call.

Can you really spend the $10,000 every month?

Rarely at 100%: bids are capped and the rules limit reach. But the gap between a dormant account and a well-structured one adds up to thousands of euros of visibility a month, for free.

Do Ad Grants and a paid account stack?

Yes. Ad Grants covers mission-related search; a paid account can take over where the grant caps out, typically for year-end fundraising or remarketing.

How do you work with a nonprofit?

Like with any organization: an honest scoping call at the start, a clear scope, and execution adapted to a nonprofit's resources and way of working.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Want to talk about your mission?

We check your Ad Grants eligibility and what your cause can really get out of it. You leave with a first plan, even if we don't end up working together.

Grow My Nonprofit
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter