Industry · Architects

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Architects

New homes, extensions, major renovations: a project is signed after months of thought, often on a recommendation, and the client's building budget decides everything.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Architecture In The EU, In Numbers

Finding an architect, having a house designed, transforming an interior: three searches for a client, each with its own rhythm. Practices as Eurostat measures them, then the calendar of Google searches, month by month.

  • Architecture Practices

    NACE code 71.11

    Architectural activities

    336,688 companies in the EU

    • 1.8 people per company on average
    • €54.2 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: March

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 71.11, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Finding An Architect
  • House Projects
  • Interior Design

Most searched month: finding an architect in March, house projects in November, interior design in January. House Projects: November brings 5.6 times the searches of September.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “architect”, “architects near me”, “local architects”, “house extension architect”, “extension architect”, “loft conversion architect”, “interior designer”, “interior designers near me” and “interior architect”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFinding An ArchitectHouse ProjectsInterior Design
October 2025409597
November 20252810088
December 2025227161
January 20263471100
February 2026273184
March 20261005679
April 2026232965
May 2026222459
June 2026331867
July 2026221959
August 2026271971
September 2026321872

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Finding An Architect “architect”€2.11 to €7.57
  • House Projects “loft conversion architect”€2.53 to €11.14
  • Interior Design “interior designer”€1.12 to €4.30

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Architects · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

49,500searches a month for “architect”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“architect”49,500
“house extension architect”390
“interior designer”8,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Architecture Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For an architect, I build campaigns that bring project requests from your area: new homes, extensions, major renovations and business premises. An architecture project rarely comes twice from the same client, and it is signed months after the first contact. So each request comes back with its type of project and its building budget, and every step up to the contract is tracked. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Architects

The 150 Square Metre Threshold

In France, a person who builds or extends a home for themselves can choose whether to hire an architect up to 150 m² of floor area, and needs one for the building permit above it, including when an extension takes the whole house over (Article R431-2 of the Urban Planning Code). In Spain, a new home needs a project written by a qualified architect (Law 38/1999 on Building, Articles 2 and 10). Below the threshold the client chooses to work with you, above it they need you for the permit, and the ads speak to each one in their own words.

The Building Budget Decides Everything

The client's building budget sets what their project can become. In France, your code of ethics asks you to tell the client when you are convinced their means are clearly too small for the planned works (Article 36). So the form asks for the type of project, the floor area and the building budget before the first meeting, and your time goes to projects that can happen.

Trust Before The Signature

For a private client, a house or an extension is a rare project: they look at past work, listen to a recommendation and take time to decide before signing. In France, your code of ethics requires a written agreement before any commitment (Article 11). The campaigns show your work to people searching in your area, and every step, from request to contract, comes back with its source.

The Method, Applied To Architects

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Projects And Your Area

    The projects you want to win (new homes, extensions, major renovations, business premises), your service area and the real searches of your future clients.

  2. 2

    One Page Per Type Of Project

    Your past work, your background and your qualifications, with a form that asks for the floor area, the plot and the building budget.

  3. 3

    Google For Demand, Meta For Your Work

    I recommend starting from Google searches for an architect, an extension or a building permit in your area, then showing your past work on Meta to people in that area.

  4. 4

    Every Step Up To The Contract

    The request, the first meeting, the fee proposal and the signed contract come back separately, so budgets follow the projects that get signed.

Frequently Asked Questions From Architects

What Do The Rules Say About Advertising As An Architect?

In the UK, only a registered person, meaning a person whose name is on the Register of Architects, can practise or do business under a name, style or title that contains the word "architect" (Architects Act 1997, sections 20 and 25). The Act exempts naval, landscape and golf-course architects. In France, the architects' code of ethics bases competition between architects only on skills and the services offered to clients, forbids words that discredit a colleague (Articles 18 and 19), and asks you to avoid any wrong statement about your qualification or about how effective your means are (Article 35). Your ads start from your past work, your services and your area, with exact wording that we check together before anything runs.

How Do You Measure A Project Signed Months Later?

Step by step. Google Ads links a conversion to the click before it within a conversion window you can set from 1 to 90 days depending on the source, 30 days by default for Search and Display campaigns, and it rejects an imported conversion whose click is older than that window. A contract signed more than 90 days after the click no longer links back to the campaign. My recommendation is to send back the request, the first meeting and the fee proposal, which come earlier, then the signed contract when it falls inside the window.

Can An Interior Designer Follow The Same Method?

Yes. In France, the law on architecture leaves the choice of an architect free for work that only covers the layout and fittings of interior spaces and shop windows (Article 4 of Law No. 77-2 of 3 January 1977). In the UK, a title such as "interior architect" contains the word "architect", which section 20 of the Architects Act 1997 keeps for people on the Register. The campaigns start from your past work, the rooms you transform (kitchen, bathroom, office floor, shop) and your area, and measurement follows the same steps, from request to accepted quote.

When To Launch Campaigns For House Projects?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, house projects with an architect are searched most in November, and interior design in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, then stay active between peaks, because a project is decided over several months.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Next Projects

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Design More Projects
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter