Industry · Cybersecurity

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Cybersecurity

Buyers looking for an audit or a penetration test, clicks that come at a high price and deals decided by several people: advertising brings the enquiries that matter, then follows each one to the contract.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Cybersecurity In The UK, In Numbers

What your future clients type into Google, month by month: cybersecurity for business, audits and penetration testing, and the NIS2 directive, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Cybersecurity For Business
  • Audits And Penetration Testing
  • NIS2 Directive

Most searched month: cybersecurity for business in March, audits and penetration testing in October, nis2 directive in October and March. Cybersecurity For Business: March brings 3.2 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “cyber security for business”, “cybersecurity services”, “managed security services”, “cyber security companies”, “penetration testing”, “cyber security audit”, “pen testing services”, “penetration testing services”, “nis2”, “nis2 directive” and “nis2 compliance”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthCybersecurity For BusinessAudits And Penetration TestingNIS2 Directive
October 202588100100
November 2025608193
December 2025475875
January 2026608391
February 2026677198
March 202610088100
April 2026596579
May 2026716474
June 2026626474
July 2026535174
August 2026313758
September 2026455468

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Cybersecurity For Business “cyber security companies”€6.48 to €23.86
  • Audits And Penetration Testing “penetration testing”€10.21 to €67.65
  • NIS2 Directive “nis2”€2.26 to €10.86

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Cybersecurity · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

260searches a month for “cyber security for business”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“cyber security for business”260
“penetration testing”6,600
“nis2”1,900

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Cybersecurity Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a cybersecurity company, I build campaigns around what you sell: an audit, a penetration test, a product or a managed service, each with its own page and tracking. The method is the same for a software vendor, an integrator or a consultancy, with tracking that goes all the way to the signed contract, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Cybersecurity

Precise Searches, Costly Clicks

In the UK, « penetration testing » is searched around 6,600 times a month, and the top-of-page bid for « pen testing services » ranges from €43.65 to €127.23 per click (Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). One campaign per offer, with its own page, keeps the budget on the searches that concern you.

A Sale Measured Through To The Contract

Google recommends measuring the conversions that truly matter to the business, as close to the sale as possible, and offline conversion imports follow a lead further down the funnel, from your CRM. The campaign then learns which enquiries become contracts.

Budget Aimed At New Clients

Google Ads can keep a lead generation campaign for new customers only, as long as you give it a list of your current clients so it can recognise them. Your budget then goes to companies discovering your offer.

The Method, Applied To Your Company

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Offer

    Your offers (audit, penetration test, product, managed service), your target clients and what happens between the enquiry and the contract.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Offer

    Each offer with its searches, its page and its conversion, so the budget follows what sells.

  3. 3

    A Page That Builds Trust

    Your references, your method and a form that qualifies the company and its project.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Contract

    Enquiry, meeting, proposal, contract: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cybersecurity

How Much Does A Click Cost In Cybersecurity?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, the top-of-page bid ranges from €10.21 to €67.65 on « penetration testing » and from €43.65 to €127.23 on « pen testing services » in the UK (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads. I recommend starting from what a contract is worth to you to set what a click can cost.

Google Ads Or Meta Ads To Sell Cybersecurity?

Google first, where the buyer searches for a precise solution: an audit, a penetration test, a managed service. Meta then helps make your brand known to companies in your market and reach visitors to your site again. My recommendation is to start with the searches that name your offer, then widen.

How Do You Follow An Enquiry Through To The Contract?

By sending back to Google Ads what happens to each enquiry in your CRM. The Google Ads Help Center recommends automating that import daily, through Google Ads Data Manager, the Google Ads API or a CRM integration, and aiming for qualified or converted leads rather than volume. The campaign then learns which enquiries become contracts.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Offer

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter