Industry · Film & Video Production

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Film & Video Production

Corporate films, commercials and event filming on one side, a trailer, premieres and screenings on the other: advertising brings quote requests to production companies, and audiences to the films that come out.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Film And Video Production In The EU, In Numbers

Shooting, post-production, release: each step has its own rhythm. Production and post-production businesses as Eurostat measures them, then the month when films at the cinema, video production and film courses are searched for most on Google.

  • Film, Video And TV Production

    NACE code 59.11

    Motion picture, video and television programme production activities

    129,487 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: October
  • Post-Production

    NACE code 59.12

    Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities

    29,088 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 59.11 and 59.12, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Films At The Cinema
  • Video Production
  • Film Courses

Most searched month: films at the cinema in August, video production in October, film courses in January. Video Production: October brings 3.1 times the searches of September.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “cinema near me”, “cinema listings”, “new films”, “film trailers”, “video production company”, “video production”, “corporate video”, “video production services”, “film school”, “filmmaking course” and “film courses”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthFilms At The CinemaVideo ProductionFilm Courses
October 20255810083
November 2025576575
December 2025585067
January 20267082100
February 2026586475
March 2026589082
April 2026577067
May 2026685870
June 2026684063
July 2026823361
August 20261003765
September 2026683365

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Films At The Cinema “cinema near me”€0.04 to €0.41
  • Video Production “video production”€2.82 to €13.47
  • Film Courses “film school”€1.27 to €4.36

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Film & Video Production · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

590searches a month for “video production company”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“video production company”590
“cinema near me”450,000
“film school”880

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

In Your Industry

For media and entertainment, Google recommends Video campaigns: your ads run on YouTube and on the websites and apps of Google video partners.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads & YouTube Ads For Film And Video

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I also run YouTube Ads campaigns, the natural format for a trailer or a showreel. For film and video, the campaign system starts from your footage: a cut of each film at the right length for each format, ads that show the film's age rating where the law asks for it, and measurement that follows each quote request or each click to ticket sales. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Film & Video Production

Clients Who Choose On Your Work

The EU has more than 129,000 film, video and TV production businesses (Eurostat, 2024). A company looking for a corporate film, a commercial or event filming compares past work before it asks for a quote. Your showreel does the first sorting, and each request comes in with the type of film requested.

A Release Date, Then Other Windows

A film opens in cinemas on a set date, and the trailer, premieres and screenings happen around it, city by city, where the film is showing. In France, the film can then be sold or rented on video four months after its cinema release, as a rule (Cinema and Moving Image Code, article L231-1).

The Age Rating On Every Ad

In France, when a film's operating visa bans it for under-12s, under-16s or under-18s, that restriction must appear on every trailer, poster and ad, whatever the channel (Cinema and Moving Image Code, article R211-19). In Spain, whoever advertises a film must make sure its age rating is clearly visible (Film Law 55/2007, article 9). We add it to every ad, video and image.

The Method, Applied To Film & Video

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Films And Calendar

    The services you sell or the film coming out, its dates (release, premieres, festivals) and the real searches around it.

  2. 2

    One Cut For Each Format

    The showreel or the trailer cut in several lengths: 6 seconds for a bumper ad, up to 15 seconds for a non-skippable ad, the long version as a skippable in-stream ad.

  3. 3

    A Sequence Before The Release

    A YouTube ad sequence tells the film in order, from teaser to release date, then Meta reaches the people who watched the trailer.

  4. 4

    Measurement Down To The Quote And The Ticket

    Quote requests, clicks to ticket sales or to the platform: each action comes in with its campaign, and the budget follows what fills your schedule or your screenings.

Frequently Asked Questions About Film & Video Ads

What Must A Trailer Show When A Film Is Age-Restricted?

In France, the operating visa comes with a classification: all audiences, or banned for under-12s, under-16s or under-18s (Cinema and Moving Image Code, article R211-12). When the visa includes a ban, article R211-19 requires a clear, readable and visible mention on every trailer, poster and ad, whatever the channel. In Spain, Royal Decree 1084/2015 sets the age groups (article 6) and asks those who advertise a film to show its rating in a clearly visible way, with the rating file number and the authority that issued it (article 8.2).

Does Google Accept A Trailer With Violent Scenes?

Yes, with conditions. On YouTube, Google reviews ads with content from movies, TV shows or video games under a modified standard for professional media, as long as the ad clearly names the film, for example by its title. This standard is for professional media only: an amateur or self-published film is not eligible. Google gives the example itself: a trailer with brief, dramatized violence may be allowed, while ads with gratuitous gore or long, shocking scenes may still be disapproved. I recommend cutting a version for advertising that suggests more than it shows, with the title clearly visible.

When Should I Start The Campaign For A Release?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, films at the cinema are searched most in August. For a film, I prefer to start the YouTube sequence a few weeks before the release date, then keep budget for the week it opens, in the cities where it is showing.

What About A Production Company Or A Film Workshop?

The method stays the same, the object changes. A production company sells its films through quote requests: Google Search answers the company that is looking, and the showreel runs on YouTube. A film workshop or course fills up session by session: the campaign follows your enrollment dates.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Films

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Get My Films Seen
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter