Industry · Fintech

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Fintechs

Payments, neobank, online lending, insurtech or savings: before the first ad, Google verifies your licence, and every ad carries the disclosures the law requires. Each campaign therefore starts from your product, your licence and the step where your customer is truly acquired.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Fintech In The UK, In Numbers

What your future customers type into Google, month by month: a payment solution, an online bank, an online loan, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Payment Solutions
  • Online Banks
  • Online Loans

Most searched month: payment solutions in March, online banks in March, online loans in January and March. Online Banks: March brings 1.7 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “card machine”, “payment gateway”, “online payment solutions”, “neobank”, “online bank account”, “business bank account”, “personal loan”, “loan calculator” and “online loan”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthPayment SolutionsOnline BanksOnline Loans
October 20251008292
November 2025846882
December 2025675967
January 20268082100
February 2026818292
March 2026100100100
April 2026787692
May 2026786782
June 2026776782
July 2026756790
August 20267476100
September 20266467100

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Payment Solutions “card machine”€10.36 to €31.36
  • Online Banks “business bank account”€18.91 to €112.60
  • Online Loans “loan calculator”€0.52 to €2.68

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Fintech · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

9,900searches a month for “card machine”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“card machine”9,900
“neobank”880
“personal loan”60,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

Eligibilityfinancial services may require enhanced advertiser verification or a manual review: it is the first thing I look at.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Fintech Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a fintech, I build campaigns by product and by market, with Google's financial services verification prepared upfront, ads reviewed with your compliance team and tracking that goes all the way to the opened account or signed contract, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

See What Works In Finance And Insurance →

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Fintechs

A Google Verification Before The First Ad

To run financial services ads in France, Spain or the UK, Google requires a verification: the type of services, the licences held and the registration numbers. In France, a payment institution first obtains its licence from the ACPR, the banking supervisor (Article L522-6 of the French Monetary and Financial Code), and only a credit institution or a financing company may carry out lending as a regular business (Article L511-5). The campaign starts once those steps are done.

Mandatory Disclosures, Even In A Short Ad

In France, any advert for consumer credit carries, whatever the medium, the statement « Un crédit vous engage et doit être remboursé. Vérifiez vos capacités de remboursement avant de vous engager » (a loan commits you and must be repaid, check you can afford it; Article L312-5 of the Consumer Code), and as soon as it mentions a rate, a representative example with the APR (Article L312-6). Google, for its part, requires the business's physical address and all fees, visible on the site without a click. Each ad is therefore written with your compliance team.

Tracking Through To The Opened Account

A sign-up is worth what it becomes: verified account, activated card, approved loan. Offline conversion imports send back from your CRM what happens to each sign-up, and the Google Ads Help Center recommends aiming for qualified or converted leads rather than volume: the campaign then learns which sign-ups become customers.

The Method, Applied To Your Fintech

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Product And Licence

    Your product, your markets, your licences and what happens between the sign-up and the active customer.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Product And Market

    Payments, accounts, lending, insurance or savings: each product with its searches, its ads and its page, country by country.

  3. 3

    Ads Reviewed With Your Compliance Team

    Each text carries the mandatory disclosures of the target country and goes through your compliance team before it goes live.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Active Customer

    Sign-up, identity check, opened account, first transaction: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions From Fintechs

Do You Need A Licence To Advertise A Fintech On Google?

To target France, Spain or the UK, Google requires financial services verification, country by country: for Spain, the advertiser shows that it is licensed by the relevant Spanish regulator or exempt. In France, the ACPR grants payment institution licences (Article L522-6 of the Monetary and Financial Code) and checks compliance with that code and with Book III of the Consumer Code, among others (Article L612-1). My recommendation is to start Google's verification as soon as the ad account is opened.

What Rules Apply To A Lending Or Savings Ad?

In France, a credit advert does not suggest that the loan improves the borrower's financial situation, nor that it can be granted without information on their situation (Article L312-10 of the Consumer Code). For an investment services provider, any promotional communication is accurate, clear, not misleading and clearly identifiable as such (Article L533-12 of the Monetary and Financial Code). In Spain, banking advertising is clear, balanced, objective and not misleading, and a short ad that refers to another source of information must not mislead (Banco de España Circular 4/2020, annex).

How Much Does A Click Cost In Fintech?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €18.91 to €112.60 on « business bank account » and from €10.36 to €31.36 on « card machine » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads. I recommend starting from what an active customer is worth to you to set what a click can cost.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Fintech

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter