Industry · Food & Beverage Brands

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Food & Beverage Brands

Supermarkets, delis, your online shop: your brand often sells through others, its recipes are shown on video, and the label sets what an ad can say.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Food And Drink In The EU, In Numbers

Gourmet food, soft drinks, recipes: each search has its own calendar. Manufacturers as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each family is searched for most on Google.

  • Food Manufacturing

    NACE code 10

    Manufacture of food products

    273,223 companies in the EU

    • 16.0 people per company on average
    • €1,352.4 billion in turnover
  • Soft Drinks And Bottled Water

    NACE code 11.07

    Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters

    4,158 companies in the EU

    • €69.8 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: January

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 10 and 11.07, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Gourmet Food And Hampers
  • Soft Drinks
  • Recipe Ideas

Most searched month: gourmet food and hampers in December, soft drinks in January, recipe ideas in January. Gourmet Food And Hampers: December brings 16.7 times the searches of April.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “hampers”, “christmas hampers”, “food hampers”, “gourmet food”, “kombucha”, “iced tea”, “sparkling water”, “soft drinks”, “recipes”, “easy recipes”, “dinner ideas” and “recipe ideas”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthGourmet Food And HampersSoft DrinksRecipe Ideas
October 2025215383
November 2025563682
December 20251003672
January 20269100100
February 202674982
March 202694382
April 202663775
May 202673867
June 202674467
July 202673967
August 202683972
September 2026115880

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Gourmet Food And Hampers “hampers”€0.66 to €2.45
  • Soft Drinks “kombucha”€0.12 to €1.43
  • Recipe Ideas “dinner ideas”€0.07 to €0.52

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Food & Beverage Brands · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

40,500searches a month for “hampers”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“hampers”40,500
“kombucha”90,500
“recipes”74,000

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Food & Beverage Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a food or drink brand, I build campaigns that make a product known from launch, show its recipes on video, and sell on your online shop as well as through your retailers. My standard: ads that say what your label and the law allow, and measurement that follows every online sale, plus your retailers' sales when they share them. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Food & Beverage Brands

A Brand Sold By Others

A large part of your sales often goes through retailers: supermarkets, delis, a reseller's website. When your retailer takes part in Meta's Collaborative Ads, it shares with your brand the part of its catalogue that holds your products, your ads use it, and you see your own sales at that retailer. On Google, Manufacturer Center lets a brand submit the reference data for its products, which enriches their product pages on Google.

Launching A New Product

At launch, a new product needs to be known before people search for it. The first weeks happen on video, on Meta and YouTube, with the recipe or the moment it is eaten or drunk, then Google Search takes over when people start searching for its name and category. The year also has its peaks, such as Christmas hampers or cold drinks in summer.

What Your Label Lets You Say

In the UK, from 5 January 2026, a business must not pay for online ads for an identifiable "less healthy" food or drink product, with exceptions such as food and drink SMEs (Communications Act 2003, section 368Z14). In the EU, a claim like "source of fibre" needs at least 3 g of fibre per 100 g, or 1.5 g per 100 kcal (Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006).

The Method, Applied To Food & Beverage Brands

  1. 1

    Audit Of Products And Retailers

    Your online shop, your retailers, your best sellers and their margin, and real searches around your products, before the first ad.

  2. 2

    Every Claim Checked

    Each claim checked against the rules of the target country, and each product checked against UK rules before it enters a UK campaign.

  3. 3

    Launch On Video, Then Search

    My recommendation is to launch a product on video on Meta and YouTube, with its recipes, then reach on Google the people who search for its name or category.

  4. 4

    Online Sales And Retailer Sales

    Online orders with their value, retailer sales when the retailer shares them, and MER to connect your total ad spend to your total revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions From Food & Beverage Brands

Which Food And Drink Ads Are Restricted Online In The UK?

From 5 January 2026, a business must not pay for ads for an identifiable "less healthy" food or drink product to be placed online (Communications Act 2003, section 368Z14). A product is "less healthy" when it falls within a description set by regulations and scores as less healthy under the Nutrient Profiling Technical Guidance published by the Department of Health in 2011. The rule has exceptions: a food or drink SME at the time of payment, ads aimed only at people working in the food and drink trade, and ads not meant mainly for people in the UK. I check each product against these rules before it enters a UK campaign.

What Can A Food Ad Claim In France And Spain?

Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 covers nutrition and health claims in the labelling, presentation and advertising of food across the EU. A nutrition claim is allowed when it is listed in its Annex and meets its conditions: "high protein" needs at least 20% of the energy value to come from protein. A health claim must be authorised and on the EU lists, and claims about the rate or amount of weight loss are excluded. In France, these ads also carry a health message such as "Pour votre santé, mangez au moins cinq fruits et légumes par jour" (Public Health Code, Article L2133-1). I prefer to start from the claims your label already carries.

How Do You Advertise When Retailers Sell Your Brand?

By linking your campaigns to the places where your brand sells. On Meta, Collaborative Ads let a retailer share a segment of its catalogue with your brand: your ads show your products at that retailer, and reporting keeps only your purchases. Your retailer needs to take part, and Meta recommends a separate ad account for each retailer. On Google, Manufacturer Center lets a brand submit the reference data for its products. To read the whole picture, MER compares your total ad spend with your total revenue.

When Should A Food Brand Launch Its Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, gourmet food and hampers are searched most in December, and soft drinks and recipe ideas in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, and a new product launches on video ahead of its category's peak.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Brand

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Food Brand
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter