Industry · Franchises

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Franchise Networks

Recruiting franchisees, filling every location and keeping one brand from head office to the newest opening: advertising works for the whole network, and for each area.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Franchising In The UK, In Numbers

Exploring franchises, then looking to buy one: two steps for a future franchisee, each with its own rhythm. The calendar of Google searches, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Exploring Franchises
  • Buying A Franchise

Most searched month: exploring franchises in September, buying a franchise in September. Buying A Franchise: September brings 4.5 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “franchise opportunities”, “franchise opportunities uk”, “best franchises”, “franchises uk”, “buy a franchise”, “franchise for sale” and “own a franchise”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthExploring FranchisesBuying A Franchise
October 20254733
November 20253728
December 20253127
January 20264433
February 20264032
March 20264429
April 20263323
May 20263127
June 20263323
July 20263122
August 20269439
September 2026100100

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Exploring Franchises “franchise opportunities uk”€1.74 to €8.59
  • Buying A Franchise “franchise for sale”€1.07 to €3.64

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Franchises · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

2,400searches a month for “franchise opportunities”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“franchise opportunities”2,400
“buy a franchise”320
“franchise opportunities uk”2,900

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Franchise Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I run Paid Media for a national franchise network of finance brokers (more than 70 branches in France), with one Google Ads account for the franchisor and a separate account for one franchised branch, targeted on its area. A network asks for two things at once: qualified candidates to open new locations, and customers for each one, measured location by location. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For A Franchise Network

Recruiting Franchisees, One File At A Time

In France, a franchisor who lends its brand in exchange for an exclusivity commitment gives the candidate an information document (company history, state and outlook of the market, size of the network, contract length, exclusive rights) with the draft contract, at least twenty days before signing or before any payment, for example to reserve an area (Article L330-3 of the Commercial Code). In Spain, the notice is at least twenty working days (Royal Decree 201/2010, Article 3). An application becomes a franchisee after meetings, a file and a personal investment: every step comes back into the campaigns, up to the signature.

Each Location, Its Own Area

Ten locations or two hundred: as many areas, and they overlap as soon as two franchisees are neighbours. In France, the candidate sees this in the information document, which gives the addresses of the network's franchisees, or of the fifty closest to the planned site when there are more than fifty (Article R330-1 of the Commercial Code). Each location has its own Google Business Profile under the brand name, and the campaign targets a radius around each one, using the addresses of these profiles.

One Brand, Different Franchisees

A franchisee who just opened and one who has run a location for ten years each have their own budget and goals, and some want their own campaign. The budget is shared between head office and franchisees, the brand stays the same everywhere, and each location sees what advertising brings it. With a Performance Max campaign for store goals, the Google Ads per-store report shows the traffic and conversions of each business location.

The Method, Applied To A Franchise Network

  1. 1

    Audit Of The Network And Its Areas

    The map of your locations, the areas that overlap, the territories still open, and real searches around each location.

  2. 2

    A Campaign To Recruit

    Ads in the regions where a territory is available, and a form that asks for the target area, the personal investment and the candidate's timeline.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Area

    Google and Meta on a radius around each location, ads in the brand's style, and a budget shared between head office and franchisees.

  4. 4

    Reporting Per Location

    Calls, "Get directions" clicks, forms and applications come back per location and per step, from first contact to signature.

They Grow A Network, I Run Their Campaigns

★★★★★

Je travaille avec Théo Maupilé sur nos campagnes Google Ads, et je suis vraiment très satisfaite de notre collaboration. Il fait preuve d'une grande expertise, est toujours à l'écoute et réactif. Grâce à son accompagnement, nous avons vu une nette amélioration sur nos leads. Je recommande.
CClara Villalba

Frequently Asked Questions About Franchise Marketing

One Google Ads Account For The Network, Or One Per Franchisee?

Both set-ups exist, and they work side by side. For a national network of finance brokers with more than 70 branches in France, I run one account for the franchisor and a separate account for one franchised branch, targeted on its area. Google's "Unfair advantage" policy lists, as an example, trying to show more than one ad for your business, app or site in a single ad location. My recommendation is to split areas and searches between the accounts, so that one search shows a single ad from the brand.

One Google Business Profile For Each Location?

Yes, one per real location, created at its address. Google asks for only one profile per location, even across several accounts, the same name for all of the brand's locations within a country, without adding the city, and the same category when they offer the same service. With 10 or more locations of the same business, you can verify the profiles in bulk, and a business group shares access between several people, like a shared folder. These profiles then feed the campaigns, which target a radius around each address.

When To Launch A Franchise Recruitment Campaign?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, buying a franchise is searched most in September. Recruitment campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, because between the first form and the signature come the meetings, the financing plan and, in France, at least twenty days between receiving the information document and signing. For the locations, each area's campaign follows the calendar of its own customers.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Network

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Franchise Network
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter