Industry · Pharmacies

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Pharmacies

The pharmacy and its opening hours, late-night service, your services, health and beauty products in store and online: each topic has its own advertising rule, and each campaign starts from that rule.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Pharmacies In The EU, In Numbers

Late-night pharmacy, online pharmacy, sun cream: three customer searches, each with its own rhythm. Pharmacies as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each search is most frequent on Google.

  • Pharmacies

    NACE code 47.73

    Dispensing chemist in specialised stores

    123,807 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: March

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 47.73, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Late-Night Pharmacy
  • Online Pharmacy
  • Sun Cream

Most searched month: late-night pharmacy in March, online pharmacy in October, January and March, sun cream in May. Sun Cream: May brings 5.3 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “late night pharmacy”, “pharmacy open now”, “24 hour pharmacy”, “pharmacy open sunday”, “online pharmacy”, “online chemist”, “chemist”, “sun cream”, “sunscreen” and “spf 50”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthLate-Night PharmacyOnline PharmacySun Cream
October 20258510022
November 2025888620
December 2025949919
January 20268610031
February 2026999928
March 202610010038
April 2026869967
May 20268599100
June 2026809980
July 2026709967
August 2026729941
September 2026708628

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Late-Night Pharmacy “pharmacy open now”€0.89 to €3.64
  • Online Pharmacy “chemist”€2.34 to €8.64
  • Sun Cream “sunscreen”€0.24 to €1.62

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Pharmacies · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

9,900searches a month for “late night pharmacy”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“late night pharmacy”9,900
“online pharmacy”27,100
“sun cream”22,200

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

In Your Industry

For healthcare, Google points to bringing people to your physical location: a medical or dental practice, a health insurance office. Performance Max also shows your ads on Maps.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

Eligibilityhealthcare is among the activities that may be ineligible: it is the first thing I look at.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Pharmacy Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a pharmacy, I build campaigns on what the rules allow you to advertise: the pharmacy, its opening hours and services, and health and beauty products, at the counter and in your online shop. Each topic has its own campaign and landing page, and every call, direction request or order comes back with its source. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For A Pharmacy

What The Rules Allow You To Advertise

Google reserves prescription drug terms in ads and on landing pages for campaigns that target Canada, the US and New Zealand. In the UK, Google allows online pharmacies registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) and certified by Google, as long as their ads and landing pages leave prescription drugs out. In France, since 6 March 2026, the pharmacists' code of ethics allows ads for the pharmacy and for products not reserved to pharmacists in any media (Public Health Code, Articles R4235-52 and R4235-53).

Late-Night And Opening Hours, At The Right Moment

A late-night pharmacy or a pharmacy open on Sunday is searched at the moment of need, close to home. The local campaign targets your area and follows your opening hours, and late-night ads run on the nights you are open.

Health And Beauty, In Store And Online

Sun care, skincare, hygiene: health and beauty products follow the seasons and sell at the counter and in your online shop, next to other local pharmacies and online retailers. Each range has its own margin: Shopping campaigns carry your catalogue, and every order comes back with its value.

The Method, Applied To A Pharmacy

  1. 1

    Audit Of What You Advertise

    Your services, opening hours and late-night hours, your health and beauty range and your online shop, sorted by the advertising rule that applies to each.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Topic

    The pharmacy, health and beauty, and the online shop each get their own ads and landing page, and pharmacy ads talk about your hours and your services.

  3. 3

    Local Search First

    I recommend starting with searches around your pharmacy, then adding Meta to present your health and beauty range season by season.

  4. 4

    Every Contact Comes Back With Its Source

    Calls, direction requests, bookings and online orders come back separately, so each campaign is managed on what it brings.

Frequently Asked Questions From Pharmacies

What Can A Pharmacy Advertise On Google?

Google reserves prescription drug terms in ads and on landing pages for campaigns that target Canada, the US and New Zealand, and in the UK it asks online pharmacies for GPhC registration and Google certification. In France, ads for the pharmacy and for products not reserved to pharmacists can run in any media, and public ads for a medicine are allowed for medicines that need no prescription and are not reimbursed, with an advertising visa from the ANSM, the French medicines agency (Public Health Code, Articles R4235-52, R4235-53, L5122-6 and L5122-8). In Spain, public ads are allowed for medicines that are not publicly funded and are designed for use without a doctor (Royal Legislative Decree 1/2015, Article 80). My recommendation is to build your campaigns on the pharmacy, your services and your health and beauty range.

Can A Pharmacy Use Remarketing On Google Ads?

Health is one of Google's sensitive interest categories, including products to treat or manage chronic conditions, over-the-counter medications and medical devices included, and health issues linked to intimate body parts. For ads in this category, Google opens its predefined audiences (in-market segments, affinity audiences, location targeting) and closes the audiences the advertiser builds: Customer Match, your data segments (previously called remarketing), audience expansion and lookalike segments. I prefer to split campaigns by range, so each one keeps the audiences the policy opens to it.

What About A Pharmacy That Sells Online?

In the UK, Google allows online pharmacies registered with the GPhC and certified by Google. In France, online sales of medicines run from the website of a pharmacy open to the public, for medicines that need no prescription, with the common EU logo on every page that sells medicines (Public Health Code, Articles L5125-33, L5125-34 and R5125-70). In Spain, the common logo appears on every page that offers medicines, and the promotion of the pharmacy and its website, on search engines and social media too, follows the rules in force and the control of the competent authorities (Royal Decree 870/2013, Article 8). Health and beauty products go through Shopping with your catalogue, and every order comes back with its value.

When To Launch Seasonal Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, sun cream is searched most in May, and online pharmacies in October, January and March. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, and late-night pharmacy searches are highest in March.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Pharmacy

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Serve More Patients
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter