Industry · Podcasts

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Podcasts

An episode that comes out on every app at once, listeners who subscribe rather than buy, sponsors who want to see the audience and a new season to launch: advertising helps new people discover your show where they already listen.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Podcasts In The UK, In Numbers

What your future listeners type into Google, month by month: podcasts in general, true crime and business podcasts, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Podcasts
  • True Crime
  • Business And Entrepreneurship

Most searched month: podcasts in January, true crime in October, business and entrepreneurship in October. Business And Entrepreneurship: October brings 2.1 times the searches of the lowest month.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “podcast”, “best podcasts”, “new podcasts”, “true crime podcasts”, “crime podcast”, “murder podcast”, “business podcast” and “entrepreneur podcast”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthPodcastsTrue CrimeBusiness And Entrepreneurship
October 202598100100
November 2025969584
December 2025807755
January 20261009788
February 2026827775
March 2026827978
April 2026807755
May 2026807952
June 2026657769
July 2026657260
August 2026677947
September 2026657747

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Podcasts “podcast”€0.36 to €1.67
  • True Crime “crime podcast”€0.45 to €0.84
  • Business And Entrepreneurship “business podcast”€1.80 to €6.07

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Podcasts · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

40,500searches a month for “podcast”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“podcast”40,500
“true crime podcasts”720
“business podcast”480

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

In Your Industry

For media and entertainment, Google recommends Video campaigns: your ads run on YouTube and on the websites and apps of Google video partners.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Podcast Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a podcast, I build campaigns around a goal your sponsors understand: new listeners who subscribe, counted platform by platform. The method is the same for an independent podcaster, a studio that produces several shows or a brand that launches its own podcast, with clips true to the show, shown where your audience already listens, and tracking reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Podcasts

One Episode, Every App

The same episode comes out on Spotify, Apple Podcasts, YouTube and your website, and each listener keeps the app they already use. On YouTube, Google Ads offers the "Audio reach" campaign, which reaches people while they listen to music, podcasts or other audio content on YouTube and YouTube Music. For the other apps, your show's page sends each person to their own app, and the enhanced measurement of Google Analytics counts every click that leaves it, app by app.

Listeners Who Subscribe

Your listener subscribes rather than buys: they listen to one episode, then come back for the next one. So the campaign aims for a subscription, with the "YouTube subscriptions and engagements" goal in Google Ads, designed to get subscriptions and engagement on your channel. For a brand podcast, the subscription is a first step, and tracking goes on to the lead or the sale.

Sponsors To Win Over

Your sponsors buy an audience, and they want to see it in numbers. In France, when you read their message yourself for payment, your situation matches the definition of commercial influence in Law No. 2023-451 of 9 June 2023: promoting goods or services online, for payment, using your public profile with your audience (Article 1). In Spain, specific rules for creators on video platforms apply above set thresholds (Royal Decree 444/2024). Your episode then shows the commercial intent clearly, and an audience measured with numbers you can check makes a stronger case to the next sponsor.

The Method, Applied To Your Podcast

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Show

    Your topic, your most played episodes, the apps where your audience already listens and the date of your next season.

  2. 2

    Clips That Make People Want To Listen

    Your best moments on video on YouTube and as Reels on Meta, and an audio ad of 30 seconds or less for people who play YouTube in the background.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Season

    The trailer goes out before the first episode, then the budget follows the episodes that bring new subscribers.

  4. 4

    An Audience You Can Show

    Channel subscriptions, clicks to each listening app and newsletter sign-ups, reviewed every week next to your platform stats, with numbers you can show your sponsors.

Frequently Asked Questions About Podcasts

Which YouTube Campaign Grows A Podcast?

Two Google Ads goals fit a podcast. "YouTube subscriptions and engagements" looks for subscriptions and engagement on your channel, with video ads. "Audio reach" shows an audio ad to people who listen to music or podcasts on YouTube and YouTube Music, including when YouTube plays in the background: 30 seconds at most, non-skippable up to 15 seconds and skippable from 16 to 30, over a still image or a light animation. For a 30-second ad with a voiceover, Google recommends 60 to 80 words. My recommendation is to start with video clips and subscriptions, then add audio to reach people who listen without watching.

Do I Have To Disclose A Sponsor Message In My Episode?

Yes, whenever the commercial intent is not already clear from the context. In France, Article 5-2 of Law No. 2023-451 of 9 June 2023 asks for a clear, readable and understandable mention on every medium used, such as "publicité" (advertising) or "collaboration commerciale" (commercial collaboration), or an equivalent mention suited to the format. Leaving it out is a misleading commercial practice under Article L121-3 of the French Consumer Code. In Spain, above the thresholds of Royal Decree 444/2024 (300,000 euros or more of gross income from video platforms in the previous calendar year, 1,000,000 followers on one platform or 2,000,000 across all of them, and 24 videos or more in that year), the advertising rules of the Audiovisual Communication Act apply (Ley 13/2022, Article 94). On YouTube, selecting the paid promotion box in your video details adds a disclosure label at the start of the video. In an audio episode, I recommend saying it out loud at the start of the sponsor's part.

When To Promote A New Season?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, podcasts are searched most in January, and true crime and business podcasts in October. I recommend publishing the season trailer a few weeks before the first episode, with the campaign already live, then keeping budget for the following episodes, while new subscribers come back.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Podcast

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Get My Podcast Heard
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter