Industry · Private Clinics

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Private Clinics

Patients looking for a procedure near them, doctors bound by their code of ethics and a Google rule that treats health as a sensitive topic: each campaign starts from a specialty, and tracks the appointment request.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Private Clinics In The UK, In Numbers

What your future patients type into Google, month by month: a private clinic or hospital, a surgical procedure, a health check, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Private Clinics And Hospitals
  • Surgical Procedures
  • Health Checks

Most searched month: private clinics and hospitals in January, surgical procedures in January, health checks in January. Health Checks: January brings 1.7 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “private hospital”, “private clinic”, “private healthcare”, “cataract surgery”, “hip replacement”, “weight loss surgery”, “private health check” and “full body check up”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthPrivate Clinics And HospitalsSurgical ProceduresHealth Checks
October 2025989994
November 2025848677
December 2025847265
January 2026100100100
February 2026818680
March 2026899497
April 2026798667
May 2026688267
June 2026688267
July 2026668159
August 2026748169
September 2026678076

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Private Clinics And Hospitals “private healthcare”€12.10 to €31.22
  • Surgical Procedures “cataract surgery”€0.70 to €3.08
  • Health Checks “private health check”€1.68 to €7.01

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Private Clinics · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

6,600searches a month for “private hospital”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“private hospital”6,600
“cataract surgery”27,100
“private health check”1,900

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

In Your Industry

For healthcare, Google points to bringing people to your physical location: a medical or dental practice, a health insurance office. Performance Max also shows your ads on Maps.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

Eligibilityhealthcare is among the activities that may be ineligible: it is the first thing I look at.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Private Clinic Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a private clinic or hospital, I build campaigns by specialty and by city, with ads written within medical ethics and tracking that goes all the way to the appointment, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Private Clinics

One Campaign Per Specialty

In the UK, « cataract surgery » is searched around 27,100 times a month and « hip replacement » around 9,900 times, while « private hospital » is searched around 6,600 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Patients search for the procedure before the facility: each specialty gets its own campaign, area and page, with its access and booking details.

Rules That Depend On The Country

In France, since 30 July 2026, a doctor who learns that their name or professional activity is being used for commercial purposes, including by the facility where they practise, must step in to stop it (Article R4127-20 of the French Public Health Code): I do not run procedure campaigns for clinics there, apart from authorised cosmetic surgery facilities (Article L6322-1). In the UK, the CAP Code lets marketers offer individual treatments when practitioners hold relevant and recognised qualifications (rule 12.3). In Spain, a healthcare centre's advertising sticks to the content of its health authorisation and carries its registration number (Article 6 of Royal Decree 1907/1996, Article 6.2 of Royal Decree 1277/2003). Each campaign therefore starts from the rules of the country it targets.

Health, A Sensitive Category For Google

Google lists invasive medical procedures, surgery included, and treatments for chronic conditions among its sensitive interest categories. For these ads, Google's predefined audiences stay open (in-market segments, affinity, location), while the ones you build yourself, patient lists and your data segments, are closed. The campaign therefore relies on search and on the area.

The Method, Applied To Your Clinic

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Specialties

    Your specialties, your procedures, the area your patients come from and what happens between the request and the appointment.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Specialty And City

    Each specialty with its searches, its ads and its page, across the area your patients come from.

  3. 3

    Ads Reviewed With Your Management

    Each text respects the code of ethics of the doctors who practise with you and goes through your management before it goes live.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Appointment

    Call, online request, booked appointment: each step comes back into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions From Private Clinics

Can A Private Clinic Advertise On Google?

Within a framework that depends on the country. In France, the doctors who practise in the clinic must stop any commercial use of their name or professional activity (Article R4127-20 of the Public Health Code), and a health centre (centre de santé) may not advertise at all (Article L6323-1-9): I do not run procedure campaigns there, apart from authorised cosmetic surgery facilities. In the UK, the CAP Code asks marketers of invasive treatments to give details of who administers them when asked, and to encourage independent medical advice before significant treatments (rule 12.3). In Spain, a healthcare centre's advertising sticks to the content of its health authorisation, any other advertising needs prior approval from the health authorities (Article 6 of Royal Decree 1907/1996), and it carries the centre's registration number (Article 6.2 of Royal Decree 1277/2003). My recommendation is to validate each specialty's framework with your management before launching the campaigns.

What About A Cosmetic Surgery Clinic?

In France, the authorisation of a cosmetic surgery facility is withdrawn in the event of commercial communication that is unfair, harms public health or is likely to encourage minors (Article L6322-1 of the Public Health Code). Communication that creates confusion with a therapeutic procedure or guarantees results is unfair in particular (Article R6322-50). The ads therefore describe the procedure and how it goes, never a promised result.

How Much Does A Click Cost For A Clinic?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €1.70 to €7.10 on « private clinic » and from €12.10 to €31.22 on « private healthcare » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads. I recommend setting an acceptable cost per appointment request, specialty by specialty.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Clinic

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter