Industry · Property Surveyors

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Property Surveyors

An owner who sells or lets needs reports, and looks for a professional nearby: each campaign starts from that need, report by report, and is measured by the booked appointment.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Property Surveys In The UK, In Numbers

What homeowners type into Google, month by month: a report to sell or let, energy performance, a technical survey, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Selling And Letting
  • Energy Performance
  • Technical Surveys

Most searched month: selling and letting in January and March, energy performance in January, technical surveys in October. Technical Surveys: October brings 1.8 times the searches of June.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “epc certificate”, “home report”, “landlord safety certificate”, “epc rating”, “energy performance certificate”, “energy assessment”, “building survey” and “asbestos survey”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthSelling And LettingEnergy PerformanceTechnical Surveys
October 202510095100
November 2025828274
December 2025676460
January 202610010074
February 20261008274
March 20261009581
April 2026998260
May 2026997860
June 2026818254
July 2026827860
August 2026817860
September 2026827860

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Selling And Letting “epc certificate”€1.10 to €3.94
  • Energy Performance “energy performance certificate”€1.02 to €4.16
  • Technical Surveys “building survey”€2.80 to €9.60

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Property Surveyors · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

22,200searches a month for “epc certificate”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“epc certificate”22,200
“epc rating”33,100
“building survey”5,400

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Home Inspector Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a surveying or energy assessment firm, I build campaigns by report (energy certificate, survey, asbestos) and by service area, with a quick quote form and tracking that goes all the way to the appointment, reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Property Surveyors

Owners Looking For A Precise Report

In the UK, « energy performance certificate » is searched around 90,500 times a month, « epc certificate » around 22,200 times and « building survey » around 5,400 times (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each report gets its own campaign and page, with its price and lead time.

Trust Before Price

In France, the diagnostician offers guarantees of competence, holds liability insurance and stays independent from the owner and from works companies, and a public directory lists active professionals (Article L271-6 of the French Construction and Housing Code). Your page shows your accreditation and insurance, where the customer compares.

Demand Driven By Property Adverts

In France, any sale or rental advert presented online for a property subject to an energy performance diagnosis shows its energy and climate ratings (Article R126-22 of the same code), and in Spain the energy label appears in every sale or rental advert (Article 15 of Royal Decree 390/2021): owners need their report before they publish. Campaigns target that moment, with a quick appointment.

The Method, Applied To Your Firm

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Area And Reports

    Your service area, your reports, your lead times and what happens between the request and the appointment.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Report

    Energy certificate, survey or asbestos, each with its own searches and page.

  3. 3

    A Quote In A Few Clicks

    Property type, size, address and reports needed: a short form to answer fast.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Appointment

    Call, quote request, appointment: each step comes back into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions From Property Surveyors

How Much Does A Click Cost For A Property Report?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK the top-of-page bid ranges from €1.10 to €3.94 on « epc certificate » and from €2.80 to €9.60 on « building survey » (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads.

When Is Demand Highest?

In the UK, « energy performance certificate » was searched around 110,000 times in October 2025 against 74,000 in December 2025 (Google Keyword Planner). I recommend increasing the budget ahead of the periods when owners put their property on the market.

What Should My Ads Highlight?

Your area, your appointment lead times and your accreditation. Showing them reassures, as long as it stays accurate and matches what your accreditation actually covers.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Firm

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter