Industry · Senior Living

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Senior Living And Care Homes

An older parent who needs help in daily life, and an adult child who searches for them from another city: your advertising speaks to both, then brings them to the visit.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Care Homes And Senior Living In The UK, In Numbers

A place in a care home, a home in a retirement community, then the question of fees and funding: each family search has its own rhythm. The month when families search most on Google.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Care Homes
  • Retirement Living
  • Fees And Funding

Most searched month: care homes in October, retirement living in October, fees and funding in October. Care Homes: October brings 1.5 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “care home”, “care homes near me”, “nursing home”, “nursing homes near me”, “retirement village”, “retirement homes”, “assisted living”, “sheltered housing”, “care home fees”, “care home costs”, “how much does a care home cost” and “care home funding”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthCare HomesRetirement LivingFees And Funding
October 2025100100100
November 2025907691
December 2025696988
January 2026899993
February 2026888788
March 2026899291
April 2026777584
May 2026777473
June 2026797167
July 2026798173
August 2026807873
September 2026806683

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Care Homes “care homes near me”€1.71 to €7.51
  • Retirement Living “assisted living”€1.59 to €6.39
  • Fees And Funding “care home costs”€0.69 to €2.43

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Senior Living · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

2,900searches a month for “retirement village”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“retirement village”2,900
“care home”40,500
“care home fees”880

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Senior Living And Care Homes

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a care home or a senior living community, I build campaigns around the visit, the moment when a family decides: Google Search in your town, Meta ads that show daily life in the residence, and a page that makes people want to book a visit. Every call and every visit request comes back with its source, up to the move-in, so the budget follows what really fills your rooms. I recommend starting with Google Search, because a family who types "care home" with the name of your town is already preparing a decision. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Senior Living And Care Homes

Two People, One Decision

The choice of a residence is often made by two people: the older person, and an adult child who sometimes lives in another region. In Google Ads, the "Presence or Interest" option, the recommended default, also reaches people who show an interest in your town, for example by searching for it from somewhere else. Your ads and your page speak to both, to the parent about life in the residence, and to the child about safety and organisation.

Fees, Compared Before The Visit

In the UK, the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) advises care homes for older people to show key information on their website, including an accurate indication of the total weekly fees for self-funders and what those fees include. In France, nursing homes send their prices to a national agency, the CNSA, and its public website compares them. Your page says what your price includes, and this is what makes a family want to come and see.

Rooms That Free Up From One Day To The Next

Occupancy is held room by room, and in France and in Spain the law covers temporary stays as well as permanent ones. My recommendation is to keep the list of families who have already visited, and to raise the campaign budget when a room becomes free.

The Method, Applied To Senior Living And Care Homes

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Residence And Your Area

    The real searches of families around your town ("care home", "assisted living"), your nearby competitors and the calendar of their searches.

  2. 2

    A Page That Prepares The Visit

    Photos of your rooms or apartments, what your fees include, your services and a form that offers a visit time, with your phone number clickable on mobile.

  3. 3

    Campaigns For The Whole Family

    Google on what families search for, in your town and from other regions, and Meta to show daily life in your residence.

  4. 4

    Tracking Up To The Move-In

    Calls, visit requests and completed visits come back as conversions, then are matched with your admissions and your free rooms.

Frequently Asked Questions About Senior Living Marketing

Can You Target Older People And Their Children By Age?

On Meta, it depends on the category of your ads. Since 7 December 2021, an advertiser who reaches Europe with housing ads must declare them in a Special Ad Category: age is in principle fixed from 18 to 65+, the ad reaches all genders, and the location includes at least a 15 km radius around a city or an address. In the United States and Canada, Google has a similar rule for housing ads, which excludes age, gender, marital status, parental status and ZIP codes from targeting. When a residence rents out its homes, I recommend declaring its campaigns in this category, and then the message does the sorting: an ad that shows daily life in the residence speaks to the parent, an ad about safety and visits speaks to the child.

What Should Your Page Show Before A Visit?

Your fees, your terms and what protects the resident. In the UK, the CMA advice to care homes for older people (December 2021) asks for key information on the website, including an accurate indication of the total weekly fees for self-funders, what those fees include and the optional extras that are paid separately. In France, a person who moves into a nursing home can withdraw in writing within fifteen days after signing the contract. I prefer to write these points clearly on the page, so the family arrives at the visit already knowing what protects them.

When To Launch Campaigns For A Residence?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, care homes and retirement living are both searched most in October. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before. My recommendation is to keep one campaign running all year, with a steady budget, because a room can become free in any month.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Residence

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Fill My Residence
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter