Industry · Taxi & Chauffeur Services

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Taxi & Chauffeur Services

Airport and station transfers, a premium private driver for business clients, a car with driver for an event: advertising should bring passengers who book with you directly, in your city and at your airport.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Taxi And Chauffeur Services In The EU, In Numbers

Taxis, chauffeur cars, airport transfers: three kinds of demand, each with its own rhythm. The sector as Eurostat measures it, then the month when your customers search most on Google.

  • Taxi And Chauffeur Services

    NACE code 49.32

    Taxi operation

    411,741 companies in the EU

    • 1.7 people per company on average
    • Most searched month: May and June

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 49.32, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Taxis
  • Chauffeur Hire
  • Airport Transfers

Most searched month: taxis in May and June, chauffeur hire in January, airport transfers in May, June, July and August. Airport Transfers: May, June, July and August brings 1.8 times the searches of November.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “taxi”, “taxi near me”, “cab near me”, “chauffeur service”, “private driver”, “chauffeur hire”, “minicab”, “airport taxi” and “airport transfer”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthTaxisChauffeur HireAirport Transfers
October 2025898772
November 2025896855
December 2025896858
January 20267210094
February 2026728267
March 2026799682
April 2026729694
May 202610096100
June 202610092100
July 20268996100
August 20268992100
September 2026797982

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Taxis “taxi near me”€0.57 to €2.68
  • Chauffeur Hire “chauffeur hire”€0.79 to €2.85
  • Airport Transfers “airport transfer”€0.85 to €3.11

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Taxi & Chauffeur Services · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

165,000searches a month for “taxi”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“taxi”165,000
“chauffeur service”27,100
“airport taxi”12,100

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 14 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Taxi Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a taxi or chauffeur service, I build campaigns around the trips people book: the transfer to the airport or the station, and the car with driver for a business client or a wedding. Every booking and every call comes back with its source, so the budget follows the trips that fill your schedule. I recommend starting with Google Search, because a person who types "airport taxi" with the name of their city already has a trip to make. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Taxi And Chauffeur Services

Ads That Sell The Booking

In France, the Transport Code bars a VTC (a chauffeur car booked in advance) and the apps it works with from telling a customer, before booking, both where a car is on the street and that it is free (Article L3120-2). In Spain, a VTC carries passengers only on a service booked in advance (Article 182.1 of the Land Transport Regulation). So your ads sell the trip booked in advance: the transfer to the airport or the station, the business client's meeting.

Airport And Station Trips

A transfer is planned before the trip, sometimes from another city or another country, with a flight or a train to catch. In France, a VTC can wait near a station or an airport for up to one hour before the pickup time the customer asked for (Article D3120-3). So the booking holds the exact time, the flight number and a phone number to reach on arrival.

Your City, Next To The Apps

In the EU, there are 411,741 taxi and chauffeur companies for 719,904 people working in them, fewer than two per company (Eurostat, 2024). Next to the booking apps, you earn your place in your city, around your airport, your stations, your business districts and your hotels. A customer who books directly, on your site or by phone, keeps your number for the next trip.

The Method, Applied To Taxi And Chauffeur Services

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your City And Your Trips

    Real searches around your airport, your stations and your city ("airport taxi", "station taxi"), local competition, and the calendar of your seasons.

  2. 2

    A Page That Gets Bookings

    Your vehicles, your usual trips, and a form that asks for the date, the time, the pickup address and the flight number, with your phone number one tap away on mobile.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Type Of Trip

    Google on transfers, business trips and chauffeur hire, each with its own ads, and Meta to show your vehicles and your service in your city.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Ride

    Online bookings, calls and messages come back as conversions, then are matched with the rides you drove and your business accounts.

Frequently Asked Questions About Taxi Marketing

Can A Chauffeur Service Advertise On Google?

Yes, with ads that sell the booking. In France, Article L3120-2 of the Transport Code bars a VTC and the apps it uses from telling a customer, before booking, both the location and the availability of a car on the street, and from promoting pickups on the street without a booking. In Spain, Article 182.1 of the Land Transport Regulation (Royal Decree 1211/1990) says the contract is completed before the service starts, and the car may not drive around or wait parked to pick up passengers who have not booked. Google also asks advertisers to follow the local laws of every area they target. Your ads talk about trips booked in advance, transfers, chauffeur hire and your service.

What Changes For A Taxi?

A taxi has an advantage of its own. In France, its taxi licence (the "autorisation de stationnement") lets it pick up customers on the street, within the area of that licence (Article L3121-11 of the Transport Code). Your campaigns work on the immediate call, with your number in the ad during the hours you drive, and on transfer bookings through your page. I prefer to keep the two separate, each with its own budget: a call happens within minutes, an airport booking sometimes days before. Card payment, possible in every French taxi whatever the fare (Article L3121-11-2), also reassures a traveller who comes from another country.

How To Reach Travellers Before They Arrive?

With two campaigns. In Google Ads, the "Presence or Interest" location option reaches people who are in your area and people who show interest in it, for example by searching for a transfer from your airport. The "Presence" option keeps only people who are in your area or regularly there. My recommendation is to use the first for airport and station transfers, with ads that name your airport, and the second for everyday trips and business clients in your city.

When To Launch Airport Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, airport transfers are searched most in May, June, July and August, and taxis in May and June. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before. For business clients, a campaign that runs all year, with a steady budget, follows their travel rhythm.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Rides

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Drive For My Own Clients
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter