Industry · Wineries

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Wineries

The cellar door, tours and tastings, the online shop and export each have their own rhythm, and each country's rules set what a wine ad can say: every campaign starts from these two facts.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Wine In The UK, In Numbers

Visiting a winery and buying wine: two searches for a customer, each with its own rhythm. The calendar of Google searches, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Visiting A Winery
  • Buying Wine

Most searched month: visiting a winery in May, buying wine in January. Buying Wine: January brings 22.2 times the searches of September.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “wine tasting”, “vineyard tours”, “wine tours”, “buy wine online”, “wine online”, “wine delivery” and “buy wine”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthVisiting A WineryBuying Wine
October 20257635
November 20257627
December 20257764
January 202678100
February 20267784
March 20269771
April 2026989
May 20261006
June 2026985
July 2026836
August 2026986
September 2026785

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Visiting A Winery “wine tasting”€0.41 to €1.46
  • Buying Wine “buy wine”€1.16 to €5.24

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 15 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Wineries · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps · Shopping
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

8,100searches a month for “wine tasting”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“wine tasting”8,100
“buy wine online”880
“vineyard tours”880

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 15 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Searchinggoogle.com · Shopping tab

Google ShoppingComparing Products

They know what they want and compare before clicking. Your product shows with its image and details, pulled from the feed you send to Merchant Center.

4placements for a Shopping campaign: the Shopping tab, Google Search, Google Images and partner websites, if your campaign includes them

In Your Industry

For retail, Google puts Shopping first: your products go through a Merchant Center feed, and the more specific that feed, the better your ads match the interests of the people searching.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Shopping tab
  • Google Search, next to search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Search Partner websites

Source: Google Ads Help, about Shopping ads, read on 16 October 2026.

Sell On Google Shopping

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Winery Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a winery that sells direct, I build campaigns that bring visitors to the cellar door, bookings for tours and tastings, and orders on the online shop, at home and in export markets. Each country's rules set what a wine ad can say, and Google lists alcohol as a sensitive category: every ad starts from the rules of the target country, and every sale comes back with its channel. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For A Winery

Advertising Within Clear Legal Limits

In the UK, the CAP Code (section 18) says alcohol ads must not be directed at people under 18 through the choice of media or context, no medium should be used if more than 25% of its audience is under 18, and people shown drinking must neither be nor seem to be under 25. In France, wine ads are allowed online, outside services mainly aimed at young people and sites run by sports organisations, as long as they are neither intrusive nor interstitial, and their content is limited to objective information such as alcohol content, origin, appellation, terroir, colour, aroma and taste, with a health message (Public Health Code, Articles L3323-2 and L3323-4).

Tours And Tastings Among Neighbouring Wineries

Tours and tastings follow the tourist season, and wineries in the same appellation meet on the same tasting and tour searches. The ad targets the area where visitors are and says what makes your winery different, with factual information: terroir, winemaking method, awards.

Cellar Door, Online Shop And Export, Each With Its Own Margin

A bottle sold at the cellar door, on the online shop or to an importer does not leave the same margin, and each channel has its own rhythm through the year, between harvest, the release of a new vintage and the tour season. For export, each country has its own law, and Google allows wine ads in a list of countries, including the UK, the US, France and Spain, and disapproves campaigns that target any other country. Campaigns follow these rhythms, and every sale comes back with its channel and its value.

The Method, Applied To A Winery

  1. 1

    Audit Of Channels And Countries

    Your sales at the cellar door, online and for export, the margin of each channel, and the target countries with their rules, before the first ad.

  2. 2

    Ads Written From The Legal Text

    Appellation, terroir, winemaking method, colour, nose, palate and terms of sale, with the health message each country requires and the ABV on the landing page.

  3. 3

    Search First, Then Meta

    I recommend starting with Google searches for tours, tastings and wine around your appellation, then adding Meta with a minimum age set at ad account level.

  4. 4

    Every Sale Comes Back With Its Channel

    Tour bookings, online orders and importer requests come back separately, with their value, so each channel is managed on its own margin.

Frequently Asked Questions From Wineries

What Can A Wine Ad Say In The UK And In France?

In the UK, the CAP Code (section 18) says alcohol ads should not be targeted at people under 18 or imply, condone or encourage immoderate, irresponsible or anti-social drinking; they may give factual information about alcoholic strength, without suggesting a drink is preferred for its alcohol content. In France, online wine ads are allowed, except on services mainly aimed at young people and on sites run by sports associations, federations or professional leagues, as long as the ad is neither intrusive nor interstitial (Public Health Code, Article L3323-2). Their content is limited to objective information such as alcohol content, origin, appellation, winemaking method, terroir, awards, colour, aroma and taste, with a health message (Article L3323-4). I prefer to write each ad for the strictest of your target countries.

Can A Winery Use Remarketing On Google Ads?

Google opens its predefined audiences to alcohol advertisers and closes the audiences the advertiser builds, remarketing included. Alcohol is one of Google's sensitive interest categories, so Customer Match, your data segments (previously called remarketing), audience expansion and lookalike segments stay closed, while in-market segments, affinity audiences, demographics and location targeting remain available. My recommendation is to start with the Search Network, where the ad answers a search for a tour, a tasting or a bottle, with ads written one by one: Dynamic Search Ads are among the formats that don't allow alcohol, like Gmail ads. On Google Search, alcohol ads show to people who have not turned on SafeSearch.

Can A Wine Shop Follow The Same Method?

Yes. In France, the law covers any advertising for alcoholic drinks, whoever the seller is, and Google's "Alcohol" policy applies to every advertiser. What changes is the catalogue: a wine shop sells wines from several wineries, so its ads start from the appellations and wines in stock, and its campaigns target the area around the shop as well as its online sales.

When To Launch Campaigns For Tours And The Online Shop?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, wine tastings and vineyard tours are searched most in May, and buying wine online in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, and the cellar door, the online shop and export each keep their own budget.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Winery

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Get My Wines Discovered
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter