Industry · Accounting Firms

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Accounting Firms

Bookkeeping, year-end accounts, payroll, new businesses: advertising should bring your firm the clients and the services you want to grow, within your professional rules.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Accounting In The EU, In Numbers

Accountants, starting a company, tax returns: each need has its own calendar. Accounting activities as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each need is searched for most on Google.

  • Accounting And Tax Consultancy

    NACE code 69.20

    Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy

    632,961 companies in the EU

    • 3.3 people per company on average
    • €190.7 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: October and January

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 69.20, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Accountants
  • Starting A Company
  • Tax Returns

Most searched month: accountants in October and January, starting a company in March, tax returns in January. Tax Returns: January brings 7.6 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “accountants near me”, “accountant”, “chartered accountant”, “bookkeeper”, “register a company”, “set up a limited company”, “start a business”, “company formation”, “self assessment”, “tax return”, “self assessment tax return” and “tax return deadline”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthAccountantsStarting A CompanyTax Returns
October 20251008319
November 2025948320
December 2025767327
January 202610098100
February 2026928818
March 20269510017
April 2026798041
May 2026677324
June 2026767220
July 2026756218
August 2026685913
September 2026765916
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Accountant Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For an accounting firm, the campaign system starts from your services and your area: ads that follow your professional rules, a form that asks for the future client's legal status and business, and measurement that follows each enquiry all the way to the signed engagement letter. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Accounting Firms

Clear Professional Rules

In France, the accounting profession's code of ethics asks for promotion that gives useful, accurate information, in restrained terms and free of any comparison (article 152 of Decree No. 2012-432). In Spain, gestores administrativos must follow advertising law (article 24 of Decree 424/1963). Accurate ads protect your firm and reassure future clients.

Client Value Over Several Years

Bookkeeping, year-end accounts, payroll: these are recurring services. Your ad budget is judged on what a client brings in over several financial years, and each enquiry is followed up to the signed engagement letter.

Other Firms On The Same Search

The EU has more than 630,000 accounting businesses (Eurostat, 2024). On a search like "accountant + town", your firm shows next to other firms: your specialism and your reviews help it stand out.

The Method, Applied To Accounting Firms

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services

    The services you want to grow, the yearly value of a client, your area and the firms around you: what campaigns need to bring in, and at what cost.

  2. 2

    Compliant Ads

    Informative, accurate messages that show your professional title and registration, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service

    Company formation, bookkeeping and accounts, payroll, tax returns: one campaign per service, set to its calendar and to your area.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Engagement Letter

    From the click to the call or the appointment request, then to the signed engagement letter when you share it with me.

Frequently Asked Questions From Accounting Firms

Can An Accounting Firm Advertise On Google?

Yes, within the rules of the profession. In France, article 152 of Decree No. 2012-432 of 30 March 2012, part of the accounting profession's code of ethics, asks that promotion gives the public useful information, in accurate and restrained terms, free of any comparison. In Spain, article 24 of the statute of gestores administrativos (Decree 424/1963) asks them to follow advertising law, and the General Advertising Act (Law 34/1988) covers the advertising of any professional activity. I review every ad with you before it runs.

When Should An Accounting Firm Launch Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, accountants are searched most in October and January, starting a company in March and tax returns in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

How Do I Show My Professional Title?

In France, the title of expert-comptable is protected: article 20 of Ordinance No. 45-2138 of 19 September 1945 makes its misuse an offence, and article 153 of Decree No. 2012-432 lets accountants add the regional council of the Order they belong to. In Spain, a gestor administrativo must join the professional association (Colegio) where their main office is, in order to practise (article 20 of Decree 424/1963). I recommend showing your title and your registration clearly on the page your ads lead to.

Can My Campaigns Reach People Starting A Business?

Yes. In France, article 2 of Ordinance No. 45-2138 states that an expert-comptable can support the creation of a business. I prefer a dedicated campaign, with its own page and its own tracking. People who start a company search with different words from "accountant", and the calendar above follows both separately.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About The Services You Want To Grow

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Choose My Future Clients
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter