Industry · Beauty & Hair Salons

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Beauty & Hair Salons

Cut, colour, beard, skin care, nails or products: advertising should fill the calendar with clients who come back, or bring a product range to the people looking for it.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Beauty And Hair Salons In The EU, In Numbers

Hair and beauty salons, perfume shops and cosmetics makers: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when customers search most for a hairdresser, a beauty salon or a skincare product on Google.

  • Hairdressing And Beauty Treatment

    NACE code 96.02

    Hairdressing and other beauty treatment

    1,122,405 companies in the EU

    • 1.6 people per company on average
    • €54.4 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: October
  • Perfume And Cosmetics Makers

    NACE code 20.42

    Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations

    8,532 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: November
  • Perfume And Beauty Shops

    NACE code 47.75

    Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores

    44,815 companies in the EU

    • 9.5 people per company on average

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 96.02, 20.42 and 47.75, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Hairdressers And Barbers
  • Beauty And Nail Salons
  • Skincare And Makeup

Most searched month: hairdressers and barbers in October, beauty and nail salons in July, skincare and makeup in November. Skincare And Makeup: November brings 2.1 times the searches of June.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “hairdressers near me”, “hair salon”, “barbers near me”, “hairdressers”, “nail salon”, “nails near me”, “beauty salon”, “beauty salon near me”, “skincare”, “face cream”, “makeup” and “moisturiser”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthHairdressers And BarbersBeauty And Nail SalonsSkincare And Makeup
October 20251007676
November 20258663100
December 2025836984
January 2026866367
February 2026825859
March 2026977262
April 2026977158
May 2026978550
June 2026978547
July 20269710047
August 2026979347
September 2026978055
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Salon Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a salon, a barber or a cosmetics brand, I build campaigns by service or by product range, with tracking that follows each appointment and each order. Budgets follow what a loyal client brings in over the year, and every ad claim is approved with you before it runs. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Beauty & Hair Salons

The Value Of A Loyal Client

A cut, a colour or a set of nails gets done again, and a face cream gets bought again. So I steer campaigns on what a client brings in over the year, a figure we work out together at the start.

A Calendar That Fills Online

In the EU, a hairdressing and beauty business has 1.6 persons employed on average (Eurostat, 2024), and during a service, hands are busy. A booking platform that partners with Google can send people who find you on Google Search and Maps to its booking page, and its dashboard shows you which bookings came from Google.

What An Ad Can Promise

In the EU, the text and the images of a cosmetics ad only describe the characteristics and functions the product really has (Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, Article 20). Regulation (EU) No 655/2013 adds that every claim must rest on adequate and verifiable evidence. I check every ad claim with you before it runs.

The Method, Applied To Beauty & Hair Salons

  1. 1

    Audit Of Services And Products

    Services, products, average spend, neighbourhood and competition: what your clients really search for, and at what time of year.

  2. 2

    Claims Checked Before Launch

    Every product claim and every visual is checked against the rules in force, then approved with you before it goes live.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service Or Product Range

    Google Search on what people search in your area, Shopping for products, and Meta to show a cut, a colour, nails or a texture.

  4. 4

    Tracking Up To The Booking Or Order

    Online booking, call or order: every contact is recorded as a conversion, and the bookings your platform credits to Google go into the report.

Frequently Asked Questions About Beauty & Hair Salon Marketing

What Can An Ad Promise For A Cosmetic Product?

What the product does, and what its file can prove. In the EU, Regulation (EU) No 655/2013 asks that the wording of a claim matches the documents in the product information file. It rules out any claim that the product was authorised or approved by a competent EU authority, and it asks for objective claims that respect competitors and legally used ingredients. A claim that no animal tests were carried out follows Article 20 of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009: among other conditions, the manufacturer and its suppliers have not carried out or commissioned animal tests on the finished product, its prototype or its ingredients. My recommendation is to write your ads from your product file.

How Should I Show My Prices Online?

The same way as in your salon. In France, for example, an order of 27 March 1987 requires hair salons to display at least ten prices including tax for their most common services, visible from outside, and a second order of the same day sets the same rule for beauty salons, with the detail of every package. I recommend showing the same prices and the same package details on your booking page and in your ads, so clients find online what they read in your window.

When Should A Salon Or A Cosmetics Brand Launch Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, hairdressers and barbers are searched most in October, nail and beauty salons in July, and skincare and makeup in November. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

What About A Cosmetics Brand?

The method stays the same, and the goal becomes sales. Shopping ads use the product data sent to Google Merchant Center and show an image, a title, a price and the store name. Meta shows texture and how the product is applied, and Article 20 of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 also covers these images. I prefer to steer on order value and on the margin of each range, to push what brings in the most.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Salon Or Brand

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Client Base
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter