Industry · Consulting Firms

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Consulting Firms

Strategy, organisation, HR: a consulting project is signed on trust, and advertising should bring decision makers who discover your expertise to a first meeting.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Consulting In The EU, In Numbers

Strategy, organisation, HR: each service has its own calendar. Consulting as Eurostat measures it, then the month when each service is searched for most on Google.

  • Business And Management Consultancy

    NACE code 70.22

    Business and other management consultancy activities

    1,093,196 companies in the EU

    • 1.8 people per company on average
    • €313.9 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: January

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 70.22, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Strategy And Management
  • Organisation And Change
  • HR Consultancy

Most searched month: strategy and management in January, organisation and change in March, HR consultancy in March. HR Consultancy: March brings 4.6 times the searches of August.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “management consultancy”, “strategy consultant”, “business consultant”, “change management consultant”, “organisational development consultant”, “business transformation consultant”, “hr consultancy” and “hr consultancy services”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthStrategy And ManagementOrganisation And ChangeHR Consultancy
October 2025936884
November 2025745385
December 2025693557
January 20261004969
February 2026846256
March 202679100100
April 2026666656
May 2026598047
June 2026545538
July 2026544027
August 2026483822
September 2026664433
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Consulting Firm Marketing With Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I sell expertise too, as a freelancer, and I know how much public proof matters before a first call. For a firm or an independent consultant, I build campaigns that lead to that proof first (a client case or a signed piece of content), then to a qualified meeting, measured all the way to the signed project. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Consulting

A Market Of Specialists

The EU has more than 1 million business and management consultancy firms for close to 2 million people employed (Eurostat, 2024): fewer than two people per firm on average. With so many experts, your specialty needs to show in the very first ad, with the topic you cover and the clients you serve.

Trust Before The First Meeting

A consulting project is bought on trust, with client cases and a method the decision maker understands. Campaigns lead to that proof first, then to the meeting, and remarketing keeps in touch while they compare.

Meetings Worth Your Time

Each first call takes time from a senior consultant. A form that asks for company size, topic and timing keeps your calendar for projects that can become signed work. On LinkedIn, some form fields can be filled in from the member's profile, and the work email field can refuse personal addresses.

The Method, Applied To Consulting

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services And Clients

    Your services, the job functions that buy them, the real searches for each topic and the client cases you can show.

  2. 2

    Pages That Prove

    One page per service, with a client case, your method and a form that qualifies the project before the meeting.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service And Job Function

    Google on the searches for each topic, LinkedIn by job function and by list of target companies, Meta to bring back visitors who read your cases.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Signed Project

    From the click to the qualified meeting, then to the proposal and the signed project when you share them with me.

Frequently Asked Questions About Consulting Firm Marketing

Google, LinkedIn Or Meta To Win Consulting Projects?

Each one at its own moment. Google reaches the decision maker who is already looking for a firm on a precise topic. LinkedIn targets by job function, industry or job title, and even accepts a list of the companies you want to reach. Microsoft Advertising connects the two: its search ads can adjust their bid based on the company, industry or job function shown on the LinkedIn profile. Meta brings back visitors who have read your cases. I recommend starting with Google and LinkedIn, then expanding once your first meetings show which channel brings them.

When To Launch Campaigns In Consulting?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, strategy consulting is searched most in January, and HR consultancy in March. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they are already running when demand grows.

Content Or Meeting: What Should An Ad Offer?

It depends on who sees it. A decision maker who searches for a firm on Google is ready for a meeting. Someone you reach on LinkedIn is discovering your name, so a case study or a guide speaks to them better. LinkedIn then lets you target again the members who opened or submitted your form. My recommendation is to prepare both offers and to measure each one on its own, up to the meeting.

What About Independent Consultants?

The method stays the same, with a more focused budget. Your name is your brand, and your LinkedIn profile is part of the proof: your ads and your profile show the same expertise. I prefer one topic covered well, with the clients you know best, to several topics at once.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Consulting Projects

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Win More Projects
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter