Industry · Gyms & Fitness Studios

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Gyms & Fitness Studios

Memberships, trial sessions, group classes, personal training: advertising should bring future members from your area all the way to sign-up.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Gyms And Fitness In The EU, In Numbers

Gyms, yoga and Pilates classes, personal training: each demand has its own calendar. Fitness facilities as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each demand is searched for most on Google.

  • Fitness Facilities

    NACE code 93.13

    51,909 companies in the EU

    • 4.9 people per company on average
    • €16.2 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: February

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 93.13, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Gyms
  • Yoga And Pilates
  • Personal Trainers

Most searched month: gyms in February, yoga and pilates in January, personal trainers in September. Personal Trainers: September brings 1.9 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “gym”, “gym near me”, “gym membership”, “yoga classes near me”, “pilates classes near me”, “reformer pilates”, “yoga near me”, “personal trainer”, “personal trainer near me” and “online personal trainer”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthGymsYoga And PilatesPersonal Trainers
October 2025798264
November 2025657058
December 2025656453
January 20268910079
February 20261008061
March 2026738269
April 2026797967
May 2026657077
June 2026736065
July 2026736475
August 2026798386
September 20267976100
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Gym Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a gym, a studio or a personal trainer, the system I build follows the real path of a future member: the search close to home, the trial session, then the membership. My standard is measurement that links each campaign to the sign-ups it brings, with the value of each membership. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Gyms And Studios

The Demand Calendar

The chart above shows the month when gyms are searched most in the UK. The budget grows in the weeks before that peak, then follows demand for the rest of the year.

A Member Counts Over Time

A membership brings in revenue for as long as it lasts. So I judge the cost of a sign-up against what a member is worth over the whole membership, and tracking follows each future member from the trial session to sign-up.

Clear From Sign-Up To Cancellation

In France, once you offer online sign-up, your members can also cancel online, even if they joined at the front desk, through a free feature labelled "résilier votre contrat" (cancel your contract), easy to reach from your sign-up page (Consumer Code, articles L215-1-1 and D215-1). In Spain, members can end a contract in the same way they signed it (article 62 of the consolidated General Law for the Protection of Consumers and Users). A clear exit reassures people when they sign up.

The Method, Applied To Fitness

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Area

    Real searches in your area, local competition, membership plans and the sign-up calendar.

  2. 2

    Tracking From Trial To Membership

    Trial session request, call, online sign-up: each step is recorded as a conversion, and the signed membership carries its value when you share it with me.

  3. 3

    Local Campaigns, Timed To The Season

    Google Search on what people search in your area, Meta to show your classes, your coaches and the feel of your sessions, with the strongest budget before the sign-up peak.

  4. 4

    Steering By Membership

    Budgets moved week after week toward the plans, classes and campaigns that bring the most memberships.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gym Marketing

Can My Ads Talk About Weight Loss?

Yes, within a clear framework. On Meta, a gym counts as a general wellbeing service, which the 18+ age rule does not cover. An offer focused on weight loss must target people 18 or older, and Meta does not allow statements of inferiority about physical appearance, close-ups of a body area with pinched fat, or promises of specific results within a set time without qualifiers. On Google, an ad that takes a negative view of the body falls into a sensitive category and loses access to remarketing and customer lists. My recommendation is to show what your members come for: your classes, your coaches, the feel of your sessions.

When Should A Gym Launch Its Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, gyms are searched most in February, and yoga and Pilates classes in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

What About A Yoga Or Pilates Studio, Or A Personal Trainer?

The method stays the same, the goal changes. For a studio (yoga, Pilates, cross-training, boxing), campaigns aim for a first class booking and follow your timetable. For a personal trainer, the area gets smaller around the places where you train clients, and campaigns aim for a first appointment request, tracked all the way to the signed programme.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Members

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow With My Members
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter