Industry · Landscaping, Moving & Cleaning

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Landscaping, Moving & Cleaning

Lawn care, tree work, house moves, office cleaning, wasp nests: advertising should bring requests from your service area, following the seasons and the urgent needs.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Landscaping, Moving And Cleaning In The EU, In Numbers

Landscaping, removals and cleaning: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when customers search most for a gardener, a removal company or pest control on Google.

  • Landscape Services

    NACE code 81.30

    Landscape service activities

    210,823 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: April
  • Removal Services

    NACE code 49.42

    15,370 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: October
  • General Cleaning Of Buildings

    NACE code 81.21

    329,884 companies in the EU

    • 10.0 people per company on average
    • €108.2 billion in turnover

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 81.30, 49.42 and 81.21, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Gardens And Landscaping
  • Removals
  • Pest Control

Most searched month: gardens and landscaping in April, removals in October, pest control in August. Gardens And Landscaping: April brings 3.8 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “landscaping”, “gardener”, “garden maintenance”, “tree surgeon”, “removals”, “removal companies”, “man and van”, “house removals”, “pest control”, “pest control near me”, “bed bugs” and “wasp nest removal”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthGardens And LandscapingRemovalsPest Control
October 20254310088
November 2025337765
December 2025266653
January 2026408448
February 2026358054
March 2026488789
April 20261008177
May 2026478168
June 2026528180
July 2026427897
August 20264181100
September 2026367395
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Landscaping And Moving Company Marketing On Google Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. A landscaper, a moving company and a pest control company share the same mechanics: their customers search close to home, when the season or an emergency comes. I build your campaigns on these mechanics, service by service, with tracking that follows each call and each quote request to the finished job. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Landscaping, Moving And Cleaning

Demand That Follows The Seasons

Lawn care, house moves, bed bugs: each service has its peak month, and the calendar above shows it for the UK. The budget rises a few weeks before the peak, then moves to the services that sell all year, such as maintenance contracts.

Urgent Requests Need A Fast Answer

For a wasp nest or bed bugs, your ads run during the hours when your team answers the phone. Google Ads lets you limit ads to those hours and track calls from your ads, so you know which campaign brings the calls.

A Quote The Customer Understands

In France, a moving company gives a free quote before any contract, with the volume of furniture, the loading and delivery places and a price stated as final (order of 27 April 2010). For pest control, hourly rates, travel costs and whether the quote is free must also be easy to find online (order of 24 January 2017). Your landing page shows this information, with a form that collects what you need to price the job.

The Method, Applied To Landscaping, Moving And Cleaning

  1. 1

    Audit By Service And By Area

    Real searches for each service in your service area, local competition and peak months.

  2. 2

    Business Profile And Reviews

    Your Google Business Profile up to date, with photos of your jobs and replies to reviews, before the campaigns start.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service

    Urgent jobs by phone on one side, planned quotes on the other, each with its own hours and budget.

  4. 4

    Tracking To The Finished Job

    From the click to the call or the quote request, then to the finished job when you share it with me.

Frequently Asked Questions About Landscaping, Moving And Cleaning Marketing

What Can A Pest Control Company Say In Its Ads?

In the EU, Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 sets rules for any advertisement for a biocidal product. It must include the sentence “Use biocides safely” and must not use words such as “non-toxic”, “natural” or “environmentally friendly” (Article 72). In France, advertising to the general public is banned for several categories of biocides, including rodenticides and insecticides. I recommend ads about the job and your area, never about a product.

When Should Landscaping, Moving Or Pest Control Campaigns Start?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, garden services are searched most in April, removals in October and pest control in August. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

How Do I Keep My Ads Focused On My Service Area?

I set targeting on people who are in your area, with the Google Ads option based on presence rather than interest in a place. Google says it cannot guarantee location accuracy in every case. So I check the address of each request and exclude the areas you no longer cover.

What About A Commercial Cleaning Company?

When your customers are companies or residential buildings, you sell a recurring contract. My recommendation is to track each request to the signed contract, then judge campaigns on the value of that contract over time, more than on the cost of a request.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Services

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow All Year Round
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter