Industry · IT & Managed Services

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For MSPs And IT Service Companies

Maintenance, managed services, cybersecurity, urgent call-outs: advertising should bring businesses from your area to you, and turn a first request into a support contract.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

IT Services In The EU, In Numbers

Facilities management, repair, other IT services: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when maintenance, repair and cybersecurity are searched for most on Google.

  • Computer Facilities Management

    NACE code 62.03

    Computer facilities management activities

    31,533 companies in the EU

    • 5.8 people per company on average
    • Most searched month: January
  • Computer Repair

    NACE code 95.11

    Repair of computers and peripheral equipment

    39,291 companies in the EU

    • 2.1 people per company on average
    • €9.9 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: October
  • Other IT Services

    NACE code 62.09

    Other information technology and computer service activities

    101,584 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 62.03, 95.11 and 62.09, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Maintenance And Managed IT
  • Repair And Call-Outs
  • Cybersecurity

Most searched month: maintenance and managed IT in January, repair and call-outs in October, cybersecurity in December. Cybersecurity: December brings 5.3 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “managed it services”, “it support”, “it support for small business”, “managed service provider”, “computer repair”, “computer repair near me”, “it repair”, “cyber security”, “cyber security services”, “cyber essentials” and “penetration testing”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthMaintenance And Managed ITRepair And Call-OutsCybersecurity
October 20258510030
November 2025676423
December 20257661100
January 20261007328
February 2026736427
March 2026787624
April 2026466219
May 2026526219
June 2026446720
July 2026527319
August 2026329921
September 2026339825
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

MSP Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a managed service provider (MSP) or an IT service company, the system I build follows the path of a contract: a search from a business in your area, the call or the meeting request, then the signed support contract. My standard: ads that clearly say you work with businesses, one campaign per offer, and measurement that goes all the way to the contract. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For IT Service Companies

A Google Ads Policy To Know

Google Ads accepts ads for technical support offered only to businesses. Its "Third-party consumer technical support" policy does not allow support for the general public: virus removal, data recovery, hardware repair, installation, maintenance. Your ads, keywords and landing page clearly say that you work with businesses.

From Call-Out To Contract

A support contract is billed every month, per device, per user or as a flat fee, while a first request can come from a breakdown or a project: a server to replace, new computers to set up, a move to the cloud. Tracking separates the call-out request from the contract request, so the budget follows what becomes recurring.

A Provider Close By And Easy To Reach

A small business trusts its IT to a team it can call and that can come on site. Campaigns target your service area, and the page answers a manager's questions before the call: response time, references in your region, what the contract covers.

The Method, Applied To IT Services

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Offers And Your Area

    What businesses in your area search for maintenance, managed services, cybersecurity and urgent call-outs, local competition, value of a contract.

  2. 2

    Ads Written For Businesses

    Ads, keywords and landing pages that speak to businesses, in line with Google's technical support policy, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Offer

    Maintenance, cybersecurity, urgent call-outs: each offer has its own campaign, page and conversion.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Signed Contract

    From the click to the call or the form, then to the signed contract, sent back from your CRM or your ticketing tool.

Frequently Asked Questions From MSPs And IT Service Companies

Can I Advertise IT Support On Google?

Yes, when your support is for businesses. Since August 2018, Google has restricted ads for third-party technical support worldwide. Its current "Third-party consumer technical support" policy does not allow support for the general public (virus removal, data or account recovery, hardware repair, software installation) and allows advertisers who offer technical support only to businesses. I recommend saying it in your ads, your keywords and your landing page, and describing your services clearly in your company description, one of the points Google asks you to check when an ad is disapproved. If you also serve consumers, that part of your business stays out of your Google ads.

How To Turn A Call-Out Into A Support Contract?

By measuring the two separately. The call-out request (a breakdown, a computer to set up) is recorded as one conversion, the contract request as another, with its value over time, and campaigns learn from what becomes recurring. I also prefer a page dedicated to the contract, which says what it covers (monitoring, backups, updates, response time), over a single page for all your offers.

How To Talk About Cybersecurity In An Ad?

Through what the service brings to the manager: tested backups, regular updates, a team that answers when a computer has a problem. I recommend this angle over the fear of an attack, because a manager buys peace of mind for the team. Cybersecurity also deserves its own campaign, with its own words (audit, backup, staff training), and the calendar above follows its searches separately.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Contracts

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Recurring Revenue
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter