Industry · Jewelry & Gifts

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Jewelry & Personalized Gifts

From Valentine's Day to Christmas, your sales follow the gift calendar, and an engraved piece must arrive before the date.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Jewelry In The EU, In Numbers

Jewelry, engraved gifts, wedding rings: each purchase has its own calendar. Shops and workshops as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each purchase is searched for most on Google.

  • Jewelry And Watch Shops

    NACE code 47.77

    Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores

    52,551 companies in the EU

    • 3.6 people per company on average
    • €35.3 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: December
  • Jewelry Making

    NACE code 32.1

    Manufacture of jewellery, bijouterie and related articles

    58,583 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 47.77 and 32.1, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Jewelry
  • Personalized Jewelry And Gifts
  • Engagement And Wedding

Most searched month: jewelry in December, personalized jewelry and gifts in December, engagement and wedding in January. Personalized Jewelry And Gifts: December brings 4 times the searches of April.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “jewellery”, “jewellers near me”, “necklace”, “earrings”, “personalised jewellery”, “name necklace”, “engraved bracelet”, “personalised gifts”, “engagement rings”, “wedding rings” and “wedding bands”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthJewelryPersonalized Jewelry And GiftsEngagement And Wedding
October 2025644394
November 2025918593
December 202510010093
January 20266234100
February 2026653482
March 2026563782
April 2026512581
May 2026512981
June 2026463077
July 2026512877
August 2026512894
September 2026563181
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Jewelry Businesses

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I work with a personalized jewelry brand on Google Ads: engraved gifts made for one person, which must arrive before a date that does not move. Same standard every time: campaigns ready before each holiday and measurement that follows every order with its real value. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Jewelry

The Gift Calendar

Valentine's Day, Mother's Day, Father's Day, Christmas: each holiday has its own buying window. With engraving and delivery, the order goes out several days before the date. So campaigns ramp up early, then slow down when delivery can no longer arrive on time.

The Right Word For Each Material

925 silver or gold plated: buyers want to know what they are giving. In France, Decree No. 2002-65 of 14 January 2002 sets the names of stones and pearls, including in advertising. In Spain, Law 17/1985 requires a metal item with a gold bath to be called "metal dorado".

Order Value Changes With The Range

An engraved silver bracelet and a gold ring do not have the same price or the same margin. Bids are managed range by range, so that each sale stays profitable.

The Method, Applied To Jewelry

  1. 1

    Range And Holiday Audit

    Real searches for your pieces ("name necklace", "jeweller + town") and the competition, holiday by holiday.

  2. 2

    Accurate Product Listings

    Title, material and color filled in Merchant Center, as Google recommends for precious metals, so that each piece shows on the right search.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Holiday

    Search and Shopping for people who are looking, Meta to show your pieces, launched early enough for engraving and delivery to meet the date.

  4. 4

    Management By Range

    From plated to gold, the budget follows the margin of each range and the real value of each order.

They Make Jewelry, I Ran Their Campaigns

★★★★★

Théo est efficace et à l'écoute et, pour nous qui sommes à la relance en terme de SEA, il est essentiel d'avoir un expert qui nous comprenne et avec qui nous parlons le même langage. Très heureux de cette collaboration.
TThomas

Frequently Asked Questions About Jewelry Ads

When To Launch A Campaign Before A Holiday?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, personalized jewelry and gifts are searched most in December. With engraving and delivery, I recommend ramping up several weeks before, then slowing down once delivery can no longer arrive on time.

Can An Ad Say "Semi-Precious"?

In France, Decree No. 2002-65 of 14 January 2002 bans the terms "semi-précieux" (semi-precious) and "semi-fins" for stones and pearls. Each stone keeps its exact name, with "synthétique" (synthetic) or "traité" (treated) when that applies, on the label and in advertising. I write your ads with those words.

Can Ads Bring Customers Into A Store?

Yes, and you can measure it. Google Ads can count "Get directions" clicks and calls as conversions, and Meta can target a radius around your store to show your new pieces in the area. The budget is then split between the store and the website, based on what each one sells.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Jewelry & Gifts

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow With Every Holiday
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter