Industry · Medical Devices

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Medical Devices

Healthcare professionals comparing equipment, patients looking for a device, and advertising governed by health law: each campaign starts from the audience it targets and what the rules allow, then follows each enquiry through to the order.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Medical Devices In The UK, In Numbers

What professionals and patients looking for a device type into Google, month by month: medical equipment, home care equipment and monitoring devices, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Medical Equipment
  • Home Care Equipment
  • Monitoring Devices

Most searched month: medical equipment in January, home care equipment in March, monitoring devices in January. Home Care Equipment: March brings 2.3 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “medical equipment”, “medical supplies”, “medical equipment suppliers”, “medical devices”, “mobility aids”, “hospital bed for home”, “electric wheelchair”, “mobility scooter”, “blood pressure monitor”, “pulse oximeter”, “cpap machine” and “blood glucose monitor”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthMedical EquipmentHome Care EquipmentMonitoring Devices
October 2025906382
November 2025864582
December 2025624369
January 202610061100
February 2026874482
March 20269210082
April 2026816274
May 2026706574
June 2026706268
July 2026857468
August 2026667472
September 2026746572

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Medical Equipment “medical supplies”€0.92 to €3.29
  • Home Care Equipment “mobility scooter”€0.51 to €1.82
  • Monitoring Devices “blood pressure monitor”€0.21 to €1.22

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Medical Devices · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

1,900searches a month for “medical equipment”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“medical equipment”1,900
“mobility aids”5,400
“blood pressure monitor”60,500

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

Eligibilityhealthcare is among the activities that may be ineligible: it is the first thing I look at.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Medtech Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a medical device manufacturer or distributor, I build campaigns by product range and by audience: healthcare professionals on one side, patients on the other when your device can be advertised to them, each with its own ads, page and tracking. I work directly with you, with tracking that goes all the way to the order, reviewed every week.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Medical Devices

Two Audiences, Two Sets Of Advertising Rules

In France, advertising to the public must clearly present the product as a medical device, carry mandatory information and leave out, among other things, cure testimonials and recommendations from healthcare professionals (Article R5213-1 of the French Public Health Code). For professionals, it states the device class and its reimbursement status (Article R5213-2). In Spain, ads aimed at the public in general media, the internet included, need prior approval from the regional health authority (Article 38 of Royal Decree 1591/2009). Each campaign therefore starts from its audience and the country it targets.

Health, A Sensitive Category For Google

Google lists products that treat or manage a chronic condition, medical devices included, among its sensitive interest categories, with sleep apnoea devices such as CPAP machines as an example. For these ads, Google's predefined audiences stay open (in-market segments, affinity, location), while the ones you build yourself, customer lists and your data segments, are closed. I therefore split campaigns by product range, so each keeps the audiences the rule allows it.

A Sale Measured Through To The Order

A request for a demo or a quote is worth what it becomes. Offline conversion imports send back from your CRM what happens to each enquiry, and the Google Ads Help Center recommends aiming for qualified or converted leads rather than volume: the campaign then learns which enquiries become orders.

Biotech And Life Sciences: Labs, Reagents And Services

A biotech or life sciences company often sells to laboratories and researchers: the campaign speaks to them in their technical vocabulary, product range by product range.

Researchers Looking For A Precise Product

In the UK, « lab equipment » is searched around 1,300 times a month, with a top-of-page bid up to €8.13 (Google Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Each range gets its own campaign and page, with its references and technical data sheets.

Services For Laboratories

For a service offer (testing, contract research, manufacturing), the campaign targets the searches that name the service, and tracks the quote request and then the contract, imported from your CRM.

Prescription Medicines Stay Out Of Public Advertising

In France, advertising a prescription-only medicine to the public is punishable by one year in prison and a €150,000 fine (Article L5422-5 of the Public Health Code). In Spain, only a medicine that is not publicly funded and is designed to be used without a doctor's diagnosis, prescription or monitoring may be advertised to the public, approved vaccination campaigns aside (Article 80 of Royal Legislative Decree 1/2015). A biotech's campaigns therefore target professionals.

Tracking Through To The Order

Sample, quote or demo request, then order: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, and the campaign learns which requests come from the labs that buy.

The Method, Applied To Your Devices

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Product Ranges

    Your devices, their class, their audiences (professionals, patients) and what the regulations allow you to advertise to each.

  2. 2

    One Campaign Per Range And Audience

    Each range with its searches, its ads and its page, written for the audience it targets.

  3. 3

    Ads Reviewed Before They Run

    Each text carries the mandatory information and goes through your regulatory team before it goes live.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Order

    Enquiry, demo, quote, order: each step comes back from your CRM into Google Ads, reviewed every week.

Frequently Asked Questions About Medical Devices

Is Advertising A Medical Device Allowed?

Yes, within a precise framework that depends on the country. In France, advertising to the public follows Article R5213-1 of the Public Health Code and advertising to professionals Article R5213-2, and the national agency for the safety of medicines and health products (ANSM) can give formal notice to correct a non-compliant ad, then ban it (Article R5213-4). For the devices listed in Article L5213-4, advertising needs prior authorisation from the ANSM, granted for five years (Articles R5213-5 and R5213-8). In Spain, ads aimed at the public on the internet need prior approval from the regional health authority (Article 38 of Royal Decree 1591/2009, kept in force by Royal Decree 192/2023). My recommendation is to check each device's status with your regulatory team before building the campaigns.

How Much Does A Click Cost For Medical Equipment?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, in the UK « medical equipment suppliers » is searched around 3,600 times a month, with a top-of-page bid from €0.92 to €3.29, and « medical devices » around 1,600 times, from €1.77 to €6.16 (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your page and the quality of your ads. I recommend starting from what an order is worth to you to set what a click can cost.

My Device Is Reimbursed: Can I Say So In My Ads?

To the public in France, advertising leaves out any mention of cover by health insurance or a complementary scheme (Article R5213-1, 3°). To professionals, it states the device's reimbursement status (Article R5213-2, 8°). In Spain, a device funded by the National Health System is not advertised, directly or indirectly, to the public (Article 38.2 of Royal Decree 1591/2009). I therefore build your consumer ads around how the device is used, and your professional ads around its features and reimbursement.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Devices

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter