Industry · Photographers

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Photographers & Videographers

Weddings booked well before the day, portrait and family sessions all year, business shoots: advertising should fill your calendar with clients from your travel area.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Photography In The EU, In Numbers

Weddings, portraits, families, businesses: each service has its own calendar. Photography businesses as Eurostat measures them, event video included, then the month when each service is searched for most on Google.

  • Photographic Activities

    NACE code 74.20

    201,479 companies in the EU

    • 1.0 people per company on average
    • Most searched month: January

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 74.20, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Wedding Photo And Video
  • Portrait And Family
  • Business And Product

Most searched month: wedding photo and video in January, portrait and family in November, business and product in October and January. Wedding Photo And Video: January brings 2.2 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “wedding photographer”, “wedding photographers near me”, “wedding videographer”, “photoshoot”, “family photographer”, “newborn photography”, “family photoshoot”, “headshots”, “headshot photographer”, “corporate photographer” and “product photography”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthWedding Photo And VideoPortrait And FamilyBusiness And Product
October 20258394100
November 20255710083
December 2025469771
January 202610086100
February 2026827183
March 2026738489
April 2026686879
May 2026696861
June 2026666764
July 2026585661
August 2026716160
September 2026557272
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Photography Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a photographer or a videographer, the campaign system rests on your best images, in the right format for each placement, and on measurement that links each request to its service and its date. Same standard every time: campaigns built around your calendar, and a budget that follows the dates still open. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects In Photo & Video

Each Date Sells Once

Each wedding date goes to one couple, and it is booked well before the day. Advertising fills next season while couples choose their suppliers, then moves to portrait, family or business sessions once your dates are taken.

Your Photos Are The Ad

The EU has more than 200,000 photography businesses (Eurostat, 2024), and clients choose you on your images before they read a word. On Google, Performance Max asks for your photos in landscape (1.91:1) and square (1:1), and an image that does not fill the whole space of its format is rejected. So each photo you pick must stay strong once cropped.

Your Travel Area

A studio session sells within a few kilometers, a wedding across your whole region, sometimes further. Google Ads and Meta target a radius around a place, from 1 to 80 kilometers on Meta. Each campaign follows the distance you accept to travel for that service.

The Method, Applied To Photo & Video

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services And Calendar

    Wedding, portrait, family, business: what each service brings in, the dates still open and the real searches in your area ("wedding photographer + town").

  2. 2

    A Photo Selection For Each Service

    Images from your portfolio picked with you, cropped to Google and Instagram formats, with written consent from the clients who appear in them.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service And By Area

    Search for couples and families who are looking, Meta to show your work, each one on your travel radius.

  4. 4

    Measurement Down To The Date Request

    Each form or call counts as a conversion, with the service requested, so the budget follows the dates still for sale.

Frequently Asked Questions About Photo & Video Ads

When To Launch Campaigns Before Wedding Season?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, wedding photography and video are searched most in January. I recommend ramping up a few weeks before, then moving the budget to portrait, family or business sessions once your Saturdays are taken.

Can I Show My Clients' Photos In My Ads?

Your photos are your work, and the people in them keep their own rights. In France, article L112-2 of the Intellectual Property Code lists photographic works among protected works, and article L111-1 states that authors keep their rights even when they work on commission, except for the exceptions set by the code. Article 372-1 of the Civil Code gives both parents joint protection of a minor's image rights. In Spain, article 7.6 of Organic Law 1/1982 treats the use of a person's image for advertising as an unlawful intrusion, unless that person gave express consent (article 2.2). That consent can be withdrawn at any time, with compensation for any damage caused (article 2.3). My recommendation is to get written consent from your clients before a photo of them runs in an ad.

What About A Videographer Or A Photo Studio?

The method stays the same, the object changes. A wedding videographer works with the same calendar of dates, and the ads show a clip of a film: Performance Max accepts videos of at least 10 seconds, horizontal, square or vertical. A studio that hosts portrait or family sessions sells time slots all year, on a short radius around the studio. Business and product photography sells through quote requests, and measurement follows those requests.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Next Dates

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Make A Living From My Work
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter