Industry · Property Management

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Property Management

Landlords already looking for a manager on Google, a clear area to cover and management contracts built to last: advertising reaches the landlord while they compare, then follows the enquiry to the signed contract.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Property Management In The UK, In Numbers

What landlords type into Google, month by month: property management, letting a property and protection against unpaid rent, each with its own calendar.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Property Management
  • Letting A Property
  • Unpaid Rent

Most searched month: property management in January, letting a property in July, unpaid rent in April. Letting A Property: July brings 2.2 times the searches of the lowest month.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “property management company”, “property management services”, “letting agent”, “property management”, “let my property”, “rent my house”, “rental valuation”, “landlord”, “rent guarantee insurance”, “landlord rent guarantee” and “tenant not paying rent”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthProperty ManagementLetting A PropertyUnpaid Rent
October 2025884673
November 2025804673
December 2025605656
January 20261006883
February 2026735583
March 2026866883
April 20267946100
May 2026615581
June 2026564680
July 20265910055
August 2026666752
September 2026818253

The Price Of A Click At The Top Of Google

What advertisers paid to appear at the top of the results, for the most searched query of each line, in the United Kingdom.

  • Property Management “letting agent”€1.10 to €5.71
  • Letting A Property “landlord”€2.59 to €13.13
  • Unpaid Rent “rent guarantee insurance”€4.44 to €11.13

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, top of page bid, low range and high range, in euros, in the United Kingdom, retrieved on 26 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. According to Google, the range runs from the 20th to the 80th bid out of 100: about 6 bids in 10 fall between the two amounts. It is an observed range, not a price list: the price of each click is set in an auction.

Let's Discuss Your Challenges!

20 minutes · No commitment · 100% confidential

Step 1 Of 2 · Your Project

Step 2 Of 2 · Your Details

What are you looking for in our collaboration? * You can pick several
When would you ideally like to start? *

Property Management · United Kingdom

Where Is Your Audience?

Your audience moves from one app to the next within the same day: they search on Google, watch YouTube, browse Discover and Gmail, scroll Instagram and Facebook, ask ChatGPT for advice. Tap an app to see where your ad meets them, and what the ad platforms measure in your industry.

  1. SearchingGoogle · Maps
  2. WatchingYouTube
  3. DiscoveringDiscover · Gmail · Web
  4. ScrollingFacebook · Instagram
  5. AskingChatGPT

Searchinggoogle.com · Google app

Google

They type their need in their own words. This is when intent is at its clearest: your ad answers a question they have just asked.

2,900searches a month for “property management company”, in the UK

Searches a month in your industry, in the UK

“property management company”2,900
“let my property”90
“rent guarantee insurance”2,400

Source: Google Keyword Planner, searches in the United Kingdom, in English, monthly average from October 2025 to September 2026, estimated and rounded by Google, pulled on 26 October 2026.

In Your Industry

For finance, real estate and professional services, Google puts the Search Network first: it reaches people actively searching for your services, which suits offers this specific.

Source: Google Ads Help, how Google Ads can work for your industry, read on 16 October 2026.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Google Search results
  • Google Images
  • Google Maps and the Maps app

Source: Google Ads Help, where Search ads can appear, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Google

SearchingGoogle Maps · Maps app

Google MapsSearching Nearby

They look for a place near them and compare options on the map. Your ad shows your address and phone number, beside, above or below the search results.

4 networkswhere location assets can show your address: the Search Network, the Display Network, YouTube and Google Maps

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Search results on Google Maps
  • Maps app
  • Search Network, with your address and phone number

Source: Google Ads Help, about location assets, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Found On Maps

Watchingyoutube.com · YouTube app

YouTube

They watch a video they chose. Your ad plays before or during that video, or shows up in their suggestions: your brand gets known before the need is put into words.

6 sthe bumper format: a short message your audience sees in full

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Before or during a video (in-stream)
  • Home feed, search and suggestions (in-feed)
  • YouTube Shorts
  • 6-second bumper

Source: Google Ads Help, video ad formats, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On YouTube

DiscoveringGoogle app · Discover feed

Discover

They browse the feed of articles and videos the Google app suggests. Your ad slips in as one card among the others: they discover your offer before they even look for it.

3 feedsa single Demand Gen campaign places your ad in Discover, in Gmail and in YouTube’s feeds

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Discover feed
  • Gmail inbox
  • YouTube home and “What to watch next”

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Discover

Discoveringgmail.com · Gmail app

GmailReading Emails

They open their inbox. Your ad shows among their messages, with your brand as the sender and your offer as the subject.

4Google Ads campaign types can place your ad in Gmail: Display, Shopping, Demand Gen and Performance Max

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Gmail inbox

Source: Google Ads Help, campaign types, read on 16 October 2026.

Show Up In Gmail

Discoveringmillions of websites and apps

Websites and appsReading An Article

They read an article or use an app. Your banner shows next to the content: your brand stays top of mind, and people who already visited your site see you again.

Millionsof websites and apps where a Display campaign can show your ad, on top of YouTube

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • YouTube

Source: Google Ads Help, create a Display campaign, read on 16 October 2026.

Stay Visible Across The Web

Scrollingfacebook.com · Facebook app

FacebookCatching Up

They catch up with friends, groups and their local area. Your ad slots into that feed, or into Marketplace when they look for something nearby.

35.2 to 41.5 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Facebook

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Marketplace
  • Video feed
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Get Seen On Facebook

Scrollinginstagram.com · Instagram app

Instagram

They scroll their feed, stories and reels to unwind. The image takes the first step: your offer gets discovered here, and people who already visited your site find you again.

31.1 to 36.6 millionpeople aged 18 and over reachable in the UK on Instagram

The whole country’s audience, platform by platform

Instagram31.1 to 36.6 million
Facebook35.2 to 41.5 million

Source: Meta, audience size estimate from the Marketing API, one platform at a time (reach optimisation), aged 18 and over, United Kingdom, pulled on 16 October 2026. A Meta estimate, best read as an order of magnitude.

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Feed
  • Stories
  • Reels
  • Explore
  • Search results

Source: Meta, Marketing API, placement targeting, read on 16 October 2026.

Askingchatgpt.com · ChatGPT app

ChatGPT

They ask their question and read a full answer. The ad appears below that answer when the topic of the conversation matches what you offer: the need is already detailed, constraints included.

31European countries in the expansion announced by OpenAI, France and Spain included

Where Your Ad Appears

  • Below the answer, in the conversation

Source: OpenAI, ad platform documentation, conversation context targeting, Expansion and eligibility pulled on 1 September 2026, targeting read again on 16 October 2026.

Be Present On ChatGPT
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Google Ads For Property Management

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For property management, I build campaigns around what keeps your business going: landlords in your area who hand over their property, followed from the enquiry to the signed contract. The method is the same for a local letting agent, a network of agencies or an online management service, with tightly targeted areas and tracking reviewed every week. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Property Management

The Landlord Is Already Searching

In the UK, « letting agent » is searched around 9,900 times a month on Google and « property management » around 8,100 times, and the top-of-page bid for « letting agent » ranges from €1.10 to €5.71 per click (Keyword Planner, average from October 2025 to September 2026). Agencies are already paying to reach these landlords: the difference comes from the page that welcomes them and the enquiry it collects.

One Area, Landlords Everywhere

Your properties are in your area, your landlords sometimes live elsewhere: someone who owns a flat in London can search from another city. According to the Google Ads Help Center, an ad can show outside the targeted area when the search names that area. The campaign therefore targets your area and the searches that name it, such as « property management » followed by your town.

Enquiries To Sort

A management enquiry is worth the property it brings. Google recommends aiming for goals close to the sale, such as qualified or converted leads, rather than volume alone, and protecting your forms with a check like reCAPTCHA. The campaigns then learn to look for the landlords who sign.

The Method, Applied To Your Agency

  1. 1

    An Audit Of Your Area

    The towns where your properties are, what landlords search for in your area and the agencies already paying for those clicks.

  2. 2

    A Page That Reassures Landlords

    What your management includes, the area you cover and how letting works, with a form that qualifies the property.

  3. 3

    Search In Your Area, Meta For Landlords

    Capture active searches in your area, and stay visible to landlords preparing to let a property.

  4. 4

    Tracking Through To The Contract

    Enquiry, appointment, signed contract: each step goes back into Google Ads, and the budget follows what brings in contracts.

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Management

How Much Does A Click On « Letting Agent » Cost?

According to Google's Keyword Planner, the top-of-page bid ranges from €1.10 to €5.71 on « letting agent » and from €1.89 to €7.49 on « property management » in the UK (average from October 2025 to September 2026). These are ranges estimated by Google: the real cost depends on your area, your page and the quality of your ads. I recommend starting from what a contract is worth to you to set what a click can cost.

Google Ads Or Meta Ads To Find Landlords?

Both, at different moments. Google reaches the landlord already looking for a manager in your area. Meta reaches landlords earlier, while they prepare to let a property, and makes your agency known before they compare. My recommendation is to start with Google, where the demand already exists, then add Meta to widen the reach.

How Do You Know Which Enquiries Become Contracts?

By sending back to Google Ads what happens to each enquiry. Google recommends measuring qualified or converted leads, and enhanced conversions for leads pass on the enquiries that went through. The campaign then learns which landlords sign, and the budget moves to the searches that bring in contracts.

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Agency

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Agency
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter