Industry · Small Businesses & The Self-Employed

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Small Businesses

You carry the whole business and your ad budget has to pay off: advertising should bring in customers and show what each euro brings back.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Businesses In The EU, In Numbers

Businesses as Eurostat measures them, all sizes together: the average number of people per business shows how small most of them are. Then the month when customers search Google most for a place nearby, a quote or a business that is open.

  • Industry, Construction And Market Services

    NACE code B-S

    Industry, construction and market services (except public administration and defence; compulsory social security; activities of membership organisations)

    34,188,564 companies in the EU

    • 4.9 people per company on average
    • 10.4% of companies created during the year

Source: Eurostat, business demography (dataset bd_size), EU-27, NACE code B-S, 2024 data updated on 2 October 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Local Searches
  • Quote Requests
  • Open Now

Most searched month: local searches in March, quote requests in January and March, open now in December. Local Searches: March brings 9 times the searches of October.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “near me”, “nearby”, “near me now”, “close to me”, “free quote”, “free estimate”, “request a quote”, “open now”, “open today”, “open on sunday” and “open sunday”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthLocal SearchesQuote RequestsOpen Now
October 2025119961
November 2025399055
December 20251673100
January 20266810060
February 2026328642
March 202610010046
April 2026688568
May 2026688558
June 2026688149
July 2026717154
August 2026698256
September 2026697049
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Small Business Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. These clients are small and medium-sized businesses and larger companies, in France and in Spain. A small business needs the same care as a large account, with a budget that has to pay off before it grows: campaigns focused on what you sell best, and measurement that ties each euro to the leads it brings in. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Small Businesses

An Owner Who Does Everything

In the EU, more than 94% of businesses in industry, construction and market services employ fewer than 10 people (Eurostat, 2024). You sell, deliver and manage at the same time, so advertising has to run on clear decisions that take little of your time.

Know What Each Euro Brings Back

In a small business, an ad budget is weighed like a new hire or new equipment. Calls, quote requests and sales are linked to the campaign that brought them, so you decide on real numbers.

Competing With Larger Companies

On the same Google searches, you meet companies with much bigger budgets. Your strength is elsewhere, in your area and your specialty: campaigns focus on that ground.

The Method, Applied To Small Businesses

  1. 1

    Choosing The Offers To Push

    What you sell, to whom, in which area and with what margin: together we pick the offers that deserve the budget.

  2. 2

    Every Contact Counted

    Call, form, quote request, online purchase: every contact is counted and linked to the campaign that brought it.

  3. 3

    Few Campaigns, Well Targeted

    One campaign per offer and per area, so the budget stays where you sell best.

  4. 4

    A Budget Steered With You

    A daily budget decided together, then moved week after week toward the offers that bring in the most.

Frequently Asked Questions From Small Businesses

How Do I Keep Control Of My Google Ads Budget?

You set an average daily budget for each campaign, and you can change it at any time. For most campaigns, Google never charges more than twice that budget on a single day, or more than 30.4 times that budget in a month. I recommend starting with one or two offers and a precise area, then raising the budget on what brings in customers.

When Should A Small Business Spend More On Ads?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, people search most for places nearby in March, and for quotes in January and March. Your own calendar matters more. I prefer to set the budget around the months when you sell the most, with campaigns ramping up a few weeks before.

Does The Method Work If I'm Self-Employed Or Run A Very Small Business?

Yes. In its Recommendation 2003/361/EC of 6 May 2003, the European Commission defines an SME as a business that employs fewer than 250 people, with an annual turnover of up to 50 million euros or an annual balance sheet total of up to 43 million euros. A micro-enterprise employs fewer than 10 people, with a turnover or balance sheet of up to 2 million euros. The same Recommendation names self-employed persons among enterprises: if you work alone, your business is a micro-enterprise as long as it stays within these limits. From one size to the other, what changes is the number of offers to push and the time you can give.

How Much Of My Time Do The Campaigns Take?

At the start, you give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning. Then I build the strategy and run the campaigns. On your side, the most useful thing is to tell me what happens to the leads you receive, because that is what shows what each euro brings back.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Company

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow My Small Business
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter