Industry · Solar Installers

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Solar Installers

Production estimates, site surveys, installs: for homes and businesses, advertising should fill your schedule with projects from your area, from customers who chose to contact you.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Solar Installation In The EU, In Numbers

Eurostat counts solar installers within two wider sub-sectors, electrical installation for solar panels and heating for solar thermal. Then the month when customers search most for solar panels, a battery or a solar water heater on Google.

  • Electrical Installation

    NACE code 43.21

    447,071 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: March
  • Plumbing And Heating

    NACE code 43.22

    Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation

    416,258 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: April

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 43.21 and 43.22, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Solar Panels
  • Batteries And Self-Consumption
  • Solar Thermal

Most searched month: solar panels in March, batteries and self-consumption in March, solar thermal in April. Solar Panels: March brings 2.8 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “solar panels”, “solar panels for home”, “solar panel installers”, “solar panels cost”, “solar battery”, “solar battery storage”, “home battery storage”, “solar water heater”, “solar thermal”, “solar hot water” and “solar thermal panels”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthSolar PanelsBatteries And Self-ConsumptionSolar Thermal
October 2025575883
November 2025444768
December 2025363853
January 2026566975
February 2026465867
March 202610010097
April 20269786100
May 2026797087
June 2026656170
July 2026545871
August 2026786757
September 2026788062
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Solar Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a solar installer, I build a system where the customer takes the first step: they search, ask for a production estimate for their roof, then book a site survey. Each step is measured, up to the signed quote when you share it with me. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Solar Installers

A Customer Who Takes The First Step

In France, phone prospecting to sell renewable energy equipment for homes has been banned since Law No. 2020-901 of 24 July 2020 (article L223-1 of the Consumer Code). Since 2 July 2025, article L223-8 extends the ban to messages, emails and social networks, except within a current contract. A customer who contacts you on their own wants proof: your installs, your reviews, your certification.

A Considered Purchase, Priced For Their Roof

A solar installation is a large purchase for a household or a business: it is compared and priced before it is signed. Campaigns lead to a request for a production estimate, and tracking follows each project to the site survey, then to the signed quote.

The Rhythm Of The Seasons

The calendar above shows the month when solar panels, batteries and solar thermal are searched most in the UK. The budget goes up before these peaks and goes down when your install schedule is full.

The Method, Applied To Solar

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Area And Offers

    Real searches for solar panels, batteries and solar thermal in your area, local competition and the demand calendar.

  2. 2

    A Page That Proves

    Your installs, your reviews, your certification, and an estimate request that qualifies the project (roof, electricity use, timing).

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Project

    Google Search on the searches in your area, Meta to show your installs, one campaign per offer (solar panels, batteries, solar thermal, businesses).

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Install

    From the click to the estimate request, then to the site survey and the signed quote when you share them with me.

Frequently Asked Questions About Solar Marketing

How Do You Bring Customers To You?

Search first. A Google campaign answers the person who is looking for an installer in their area, at the moment they research. Meta then shows your installs to people in your area and brings back those who visited your website. In France, article L223-8 of the Consumer Code also covers prospecting on social networks: I recommend having your Meta setup checked by your legal adviser before it runs. If you buy leads in France, article L223-1 presumes that a business that profited from phone prospecting done in breach of its rules is responsible, and any contract signed after it is void.

Savings And Grants: What Can An Ad Promise?

What you really deliver. Google Ads requires accurate claims and refuses claims that present an improbable result as the likely outcome, even if it is possible. Its rules also ask you to show clearly the full cost the customer will pay, and they ban ads that suggest support from a government body when there is none. In Spain, Royal Decree 244/2019 lets a renewable installation of up to 100 kW offset its surplus on the bill, and the value of that surplus can never be higher than the value of the energy taken from the grid in the billing period. My recommendation is to promise a production estimate for the customer's roof, with the full price of the installation.

Should You Show Your Certification?

Yes. In France, the order of 6 October 2021, which sets the purchase terms for solar power produced on buildings, hangars and shade structures in mainland France, reserves this contract for installations whose installer is qualified or certified. Before signing, article L224-114 of the Consumer Code also asks you to tell the customer, on a durable medium, whether you hold the label or quality mark their grants depend on. Your certification belongs on your page, next to your installs.

When Should Solar Campaigns Launch?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, solar panels are searched most in March, and solar thermal in April. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises and fill your install schedule.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Solar Projects

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Equip More Roofs
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter