Industry · Spas & Wellness

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Spas And Wellness

Spa days, massages, thermal cures and retreats: advertising should fill your time slots and your stays, and sell your gift vouchers when people look for a present.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Spas And Wellness In The EU, In Numbers

Saunas, massage centres, thermal spas: their activity as Eurostat measures it, then the month when people search most for a spa, a spa gift voucher or a wellness break on Google.

  • Saunas, Massage And Thermal Spas

    NACE code 96.04

    Physical well-being activities

    121,351 companies in the EU

    • 1.7 people per company on average
    • €8.1 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: August and September

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 96.04, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Spas And Massage
  • Spa Gift Vouchers
  • Spa Breaks And Retreats

Most searched month: spas and massage in August and September, spa gift vouchers in December, spa breaks and retreats in January. Spa Gift Vouchers: December brings 3.6 times the searches of April.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “spa”, “spa near me”, “day spa”, “massage near me”, “spa vouchers”, “spa gift voucher”, “spa gift card”, “spa day gift”, “spa break”, “spa hotel”, “wellness retreat” and “yoga retreat”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthSpas And MassageSpa Gift VouchersSpa Breaks And Retreats
October 2025913674
November 2025885767
December 20258810073
January 20269534100
February 2026913474
March 2026884368
April 2026822856
May 20261003056
June 2026942955
July 20261003456
August 20261003167
September 20261002955
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Spa Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I worked with an organiser of wellness and outdoor retreats in Spain, whose guests, mostly from the UK and Northern Europe, book online. My method stays the same for a spa, a thalassotherapy centre or a retreat: ads that speak about what your guests experience, and measurement that follows each booking and each gift voucher with its value. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Spas And Wellness

Sell Relaxation, Within A Clear Framework

In France and in Spain, falsely claiming that a service can cure illnesses is deemed a misleading commercial practice (French Consumer Code, article L121-4; Spanish Unfair Competition Law, article 23). Google also rejects claims that present an unlikely result as the likely outcome. Your ads talk about the moment and the place, and your guests know what they book.

The Gift Voucher, A Sale Of Its Own

Christmas, Valentine's Day, Mother's Day: the person who buys a voucher gives a moment to someone else. Gift campaigns speak to the giver, and each voucher sold is recorded with its value, long before the visit is booked.

Stays That Are Planned Ahead

A thalassotherapy break, a thermal cure or a retreat is planned ahead, often from another region or another country. Campaigns follow your guests' language and country, and tracking follows each request to the confirmed booking, even when it ends on your booking tool.

The Method, Applied To Spas And Wellness

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services And Seasons

    Massages, packages for two, vouchers, stays: the real demand for each one in your area, and the calendar of gift occasions.

  2. 2

    Ads Reviewed With You

    Accurate messages about the moment, the place and the relaxation, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Service And By Occasion

    Google Search on the services people look for in your area, Meta to show the place, and voucher campaigns before each gift occasion.

  4. 4

    Measuring And Steering By Value

    Bookings, calls and vouchers are recorded with their value, and the budget follows the services and stays that bring in the most.

Frequently Asked Questions From Spas And Wellness Businesses

Can My Ads Talk About The Benefits Of A Massage?

Yes, as long as they stay on what your guests experience: the relaxation and the moment you offer them. Google rejects ads from businesses that pretend to provide medical help when they don't, and Meta blocks custom audiences and custom conversions that suggest a specific health condition, such as arthritis or diabetes. So I name audiences and conversions after the service or the stay, and I review every ad that mentions benefits with you before it runs.

When To Launch Gift Voucher Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, spa gift vouchers are searched most in December. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before.

What About Thermal Spas, Thalassotherapy Centres And Retreats?

The method stays the same, the goal changes. In France, a thermal establishment uses water from authorised mineral springs to treat patients (Public Health Code, article R1322-52), and this therapeutic use is recognised and authorised by the prefect, the State's local representative (article L1322-1). I recommend separating the thermal cure, which follows this framework, from the relaxation stay, which is sold like a spa. A thalassotherapy centre or a retreat sells a stay: campaigns follow the country and language of its guests, and tracking goes all the way to the confirmed booking.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Wellness Business

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Welcome More Guests
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter