Industry · Therapists & Psychologists

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Therapists & Psychologists

In-person sessions, online therapy, couples therapy: advertising should help people looking for support find you, then take the first step.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Therapy In The UK, In Numbers

A session close to home, online therapy, couples therapy: the calendar of Google searches, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Therapists And Counsellors
  • Couples Therapy

Most searched month: therapists and counsellors in February, couples therapy in August. Couples Therapy: August brings 1.5 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “therapist”, “therapist near me”, “counselling”, “counsellor near me”, “couples therapy”, “couples counselling”, “marriage counselling” and “relationship counselling”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthTherapists And CounsellorsCouples Therapy
October 20259995
November 20259271
December 20257565
January 20269983
February 202610074
March 20269291
April 20267574
May 20267599
June 20267585
July 20267585
August 202675100
September 20268083
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Therapist Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a therapist or a psychologist, I build a simple system: clear ads that show your exact title, easy booking, and measurement that follows each contact while the reason for the session stays between you and your client. I prefer to start with Google Search, because someone who searches for a therapist has already decided to look for help. Google and Meta health rules are part of the build from day one. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Therapists And Psychologists

A Protected Title, A Point Of Trust

In France, the professional use of the title of psychologist is reserved for holders of a degree on a list set by decree, registered with the regional health agency (Law No. 85-772 of 25 July 1985, article 44). In Spain, Law 33/2011 regulates the Psicólogo General Sanitario as a health profession: a psychology graduate with a dedicated master's degree (seventh additional provision). Your ads show the exact title you work under.

A Delicate First Step

Contacting a therapist for the first time is a personal step. A page that explains your approach, your format and your framework, then a simple way to get in touch (call, online booking, short message), helps people take that step.

Your Clients' Confidentiality

What is said in a session stays in the session, and advertising follows the same rule. Measurement follows the action, a call or a booked appointment, and the reason for the session stays between you and your client. The form asks only for what is needed.

The Method, Applied To Therapy Practices

  1. 1

    Practice Audit

    In-person sessions, online therapy, couples therapy: what you offer, to whom, and in which area.

  2. 2

    Clear And Accurate Ads

    Your title, your approach and your format, in ads approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    In-Person And Online

    One campaign around your practice, another for online sessions across the whole area where you offer them, each with its own budget.

  4. 4

    Discreet Booking Measurement

    Calls, clicks to your online calendar, forms: every contact is recorded, and the reason for the session stays out of the data.

Frequently Asked Questions From Therapists

Which Title Can I Use In My Ads?

The one you work under, word for word. In France, misuse of the title of psychologist is punished under article 433-17 of the Penal Code (Law No. 85-772 of 25 July 1985, article 44), and the title of psychotherapist is reserved for professionals on the national register of psychotherapists, a list open to the public (Law No. 2004-806 of 9 August 2004, article 52). In Spain, Law 33/2011, the General Public Health Law, separates the Psicólogo General Sanitario from the clinical psychology specialist. If you work under another title, your ads present your approach with that word.

Can I Use Remarketing For My Website Visitors?

Google and Meta limit targeting on this topic. At Google, counselling for depression, anxiety or addiction falls in the sensitive “Health” category: predefined Google audiences stay available, while remarketing (your data segments), customer lists and lookalike segments are excluded. At Meta, targeting options linked to health causes were removed in 2022, and since September 2025 Meta blocks custom audiences, lookalike audiences and custom conversions that suggest a specific health condition. So I build your campaigns on active search and on your area, which also protects your clients.

How Do I Promote My Online Sessions?

With a separate campaign. The practice campaign targets searches in your area, the online campaign covers the whole area where you offer sessions, with its own ads and its own page. I prefer to keep the two apart: each keeps its budget, and you see the cost of a booking for each one.

When Should I Launch My Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, therapists are searched most in February, and couples therapy in August. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Therapy Practice

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow With Peace Of Mind
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter