Industry · Veterinary Clinics

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Veterinary Clinics

Consultations, vaccinations, surgery, night emergencies: advertising should bring owners from your area, at the moment their animal needs care.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Veterinary Care In The EU, In Numbers

Vet visits, vaccinations, neutering: each need has its own calendar. Veterinary businesses as Eurostat measures them, then the month when each need is searched for most on Google.

  • Veterinary Activities

    NACE code 75

    94,454 companies in the EU

    • 3.0 people per company on average
    • €29.1 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: August

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 75, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Vets And Emergencies
  • Vaccinations
  • Neutering

Most searched month: vets and emergencies in August, vaccinations in January, neutering in January and March. Vaccinations: January brings 2.2 times the searches of the lowest month.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “vets near me”, “vet”, “emergency vet”, “24 hour vet”, “dog vaccinations”, “puppy vaccinations”, “cat vaccinations”, “kitten vaccinations”, “cat neutering”, “dog neutering”, “cat spaying” and “neutering cost”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthVets And EmergenciesVaccinationsNeutering
October 2025996867
November 2025927582
December 2025837582
January 202686100100
February 2026827187
March 20268679100
April 20268389100
May 20261007782
June 20261005148
July 20261004545
August 20261004548
September 2026994555
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Veterinary Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For a veterinary business, the system I build separates three goals: the emergency call, the consultation booking and the new client, each one measured on its own so the budget goes where your schedule needs it. My standard stays the same for every client: ads that follow their professional rules and decisions based on their data. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Veterinary Clinics

The Owner Decides For The Animal

The owner is the one who searches, compares and books for their animal. Ads speak to them, in your area, and the page reassures them about how their pet will be welcomed.

Night And Weekend Emergencies

In France, the veterinary code of ethics asks vets to tell the public how they provide out-of-hours care (article R242-61 of the Code rural et de la pêche maritime). A campaign set to your on-call hours, with the call as the goal, makes that care visible when an owner searches in an emergency.

A Relationship For The Animal's Whole Life

Vaccinations, boosters, care for an ageing animal: the relationship with an owner can last the animal's whole life. A new client's value is calculated over those years, and it sets what you can invest to find them.

The Method, Applied To Veterinary Clinics

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Area And Services

    Consultations, vaccinations, surgery, emergencies: real searches in your area, nearby practices and the calendar of each service.

  2. 2

    Compliant Ads

    Accurate, supported messages about your services, your hours and your on-call care, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns By Type Of Care

    One campaign for on-call and emergency care, one for consultations and follow-up, one for planned procedures such as neutering.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The New Client

    On-call calls, online bookings, forms: every contact is recorded with its source, and new clients are read separately when you share them with me.

Frequently Asked Questions About Veterinary Marketing

Can A Vet Advertise On Google?

Yes. In France, article R242-35 of the Code rural et de la pêche maritime states that a vet's communication is free, whatever the medium, within the rules of the profession: it must be fair, honest and scientifically supported, and it uses no comparisons and no third-party testimonials. In Spain, Royal Decree 126/2013 (article 62) applies the profession's Code of Ethics to all vets. I review every ad with you before it runs.

Can My Ads Mention A Medicine?

Your ads focus on your care and your services. In France, article R242-76 of the Code rural et de la pêche maritime states that a vet's communication cannot encourage the use of a prescription veterinary medicine. In Spain, article 19 of Royal Decree 1157/2021 allows advertising for prescription veterinary medicines only to vets and to people authorised to supply them, with a narrow exception for immunological products aimed at professional animal keepers. Google Ads adds its own rule. Outside Canada, the United States and New Zealand, prescription drug terms are not allowed in ads or on landing pages, and in Canada and the United States, targeting prescription animal drug terms as keywords requires Google certification. I review with you every ad that touches on a treatment or a vaccine.

When To Advertise Neutering?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, neutering is searched most in January and March. Campaigns for planned procedures ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

What About Emergency Care, Exotic Pets Or Horses?

The method stays the same, the area and the hours change. An emergency service sets its campaigns to its opening hours, nights and weekends included, with the call as the goal. An equine vet who travels to stables sets the area to their rounds. For exotic pets, I prefer a wider area than for a neighbourhood practice, based on where your clients really come from.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Veterinary Business

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Care For More Animals
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter