Industry · Aesthetic Clinics

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Med Spas And Aesthetic Clinics

Consultations, quotes, injectables, surgery: your advertising brings adult patients to the appointment, within a precise set of communication rules.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Aesthetic Clinics In The EU, In Numbers

The closest official figure from Eurostat, specialist medical practices, then the month when patients search most for injectables, cosmetic surgery or an aesthetic clinic on Google.

  • Specialist Medical Practices

    NACE code 86.22

    Specialist medical practice activities

    447,160 companies in the EU

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE code 86.22, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Injectables
  • Cosmetic Surgery
  • Aesthetic Clinics

Most searched month: injectables in October and January, cosmetic surgery in October and January, aesthetic clinics in January. Aesthetic Clinics: January brings 2.1 times the searches of July.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “lip filler”, “dermal fillers”, “lip filler near me”, “fillers”, “cosmetic surgery”, “rhinoplasty”, “breast augmentation”, “med spa”, “med spa near me”, “aesthetic clinic” and “medspa”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthInjectablesCosmetic SurgeryAesthetic Clinics
October 202510010085
November 2025978264
December 2025798564
January 2026100100100
February 2026829256
March 2026979872
April 2026829869
May 2026799858
June 2026779152
July 2026718747
August 2026779165
September 2026818155
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Med Spa Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. Healthcare is part of my daily work, including a network of clinics: patient decisions that are made online. In aesthetics, the same standard applies with extra rules: messages checked against the texts in force, adult audiences, and measurement that follows each patient from the consultation request to the signed quote. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Aesthetic Clinics

Rules That Depend On The Country

In France, Decree No. 2026-891 of 23 September 2026 defines which commercial communications are banned for cosmetic surgery facilities, such as those that guarantee results or are aimed at minors. In Spain, an authorised healthcare centre must show its registration number in its advertising (Royal Decree 1277/2003, article 6.2). Each campaign starts from the rules of its market.

A Decision That Takes Time

Between the first search and the treatment come a consultation, sometimes a quote, and time to think. In France, the law sets at least fifteen days between the detailed quote and cosmetic surgery, and even the patient cannot shorten this period (Public Health Code, article D6322-30). I measure every step, from the consultation request to the signed quote.

A Message In Your Own Name

In France, influencers may not promote cosmetic surgery (Law No. 2023-451 of 9 June 2023, article 4), and a doctor's public communication leaves out third-party testimonials and comparisons with other doctors or facilities (Public Health Code, article R4127-19-1). Your ads speak about your practice, your background and the way you work.

The Method, Applied To Aesthetic Clinics

  1. 1

    Map Of Your Treatments

    Injectables, laser, surgery: for each treatment, the rule that frames its advertising in your country and on each platform, set before the first ad.

  2. 2

    Messages Reviewed With You

    Every ad and every landing page goes through your review, against the rules that apply to your practice, before it runs.

  3. 3

    Campaigns For An Adult Audience

    Google Search on the treatments your patients look for, and Meta with an audience aged 18 and over, as its rules require for cosmetic procedures.

  4. 4

    Measurement Up To The Signed Quote

    Consultation request, consultation, signed quote: each step flows back into your accounts, and budgets follow the treatments that convert.

Frequently Asked Questions About Aesthetic Clinic Marketing

Can Ads Show Before-And-After Photos?

On Meta, yes: its rules accept before-and-after images for cosmetic procedures and surgery when the ad targets people aged 18 and over, and they ban statements of inferiority about physical appearance. Local law can add its own limits. In France, for example, a cosmetic surgery facility may not use communications that guarantee results (Public Health Code, article R6322-50). My recommendation is to present each image as one real case, not as a promise, and to approve it with you before it runs.

What Does Google Ads Restrict For Aesthetic Clinics?

Two rules matter most. Cosmetic surgery and injections belong to Google's sensitive health category, so customer lists and your own data segments cannot be used to target these ads, while predefined Google audiences remain available. And “botox” is on Google's list of prescription drug terms, which are not allowed in ads or on landing pages outside Canada, the United States and New Zealand, the UK included. I build ads around the treatment and your consultation.

When Should An Aesthetic Clinic Launch Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, cosmetic surgery is searched most in October and January, and injectables in October and January. For surgery, also count the time between consultation, quote and operation, so the consultation happens before the period you want to fill.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Practice

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Book More Consultations
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter