Industry · Opticians

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Opticians

Glasses, contact lenses, sunglasses: advertising should bring people from your area into your store, often with their prescription in hand.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Eyewear In The UK, In Numbers

Glasses, contact lenses, sunglasses: each category has its own calendar. Google searches, month by month.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Glasses
  • Contact Lenses
  • Sunglasses

Most searched month: glasses in January, contact lenses in October, sunglasses in May. Sunglasses: May brings 3.4 times the searches of October.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “opticians”, “opticians near me”, “glasses”, “prescription glasses”, “contact lenses”, “daily contact lenses”, “contact lenses online”, “sunglasses”, “sunglasses women” and “sunglasses men”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthGlassesContact LensesSunglasses
October 20258810029
November 2025837136
December 2025747036
January 20261007143
February 2026856044
March 2026857480
April 2026827499
May 20268274100
June 2026737498
July 2026707482
August 2026887466
September 2026827336
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Optometry Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. For an optician, I build a simple system: local campaigns around the store, ads written within the rules of your profession, and measurement that follows each customer to your door (directions, calls, appointments). I prefer to start with Google Search, because someone looking for an optician near them already has a clear need. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For An Optician

Advertising Rules Set By Law

In France, article D4362-19 of the Public Health Code bars opticians from advertising, outside their place of work, their ability to determine refraction. In Spain, an optician's shop is a health establishment, and advertising that suggests a health activity stays within its authorization and shows its registration number (Royal Decree 1277/2003, article 6). Your ads follow the rules of the country they target.

The Prescription Sets The Pace

In France, corrective lenses are dispensed on a valid prescription (article L4362-10 of the Public Health Code). A medical prescription stays valid for five years between ages 16 and 42, and for three years after 42 (article D4362-12). These periods shape when people renew their glasses, and campaigns follow that pace.

From Quote To Store Visit

In France, under the "100% santé" reform, every quote includes at least one option from a class with reinforced coverage, when one meets the need (article L165-9 of the Social Security Code). The choice is then made in store, so campaigns measure what leads there: "Get directions" clicks, calls and appointments.

The Method, Applied To Opticians

  1. 1

    Area And Category Audit

    Real searches ("opticians + town", "contact lenses", "sunglasses"), the competition around you and the calendar of each category.

  2. 2

    Compliant Ads

    Frames, lenses, contact lenses and advice, within the rules of your country, approved with you before anything runs.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Category

    Glasses, sunglasses and contact lenses, each with its own budget and calendar, on the area your customers come from.

  4. 4

    Measurement To The Store

    Directions, calls and appointments are recorded as conversions, then matched with your in-store sales.

Frequently Asked Questions From Opticians

Can I Advertise Eye Tests?

It depends on the country. In France, article D4362-19 of the Public Health Code bars opticians from any advertising or public communication, outside their place of work, about their ability to determine refraction, so your ads show your frames, lenses, contact lenses and advice. In Spain, an optician's shop is a health establishment where visual skills are assessed with optometric techniques (Royal Decree 1277/2003), and its advertising must match its health authorization (Royal Decree 1907/1996, article 6). I write your ads within the rules of the country they target.

Can I Sell Contact Lenses Online?

Yes, within clear limits. In France, a website that sells contact lenses or corrective lenses must let the patient get information and advice from an optician (article L4362-10-1 of the Public Health Code). In Spain, Royal Decree 192/2023 bans distance selling of medical devices that need individual fitting, and allows it for contact lenses delivered over time, when they match the lenses first fitted and the advice the user asks for is given. I recommend a separate campaign for contact lens reorders, next to your store campaigns.

What About Hearing Care Centers?

The same method applies, with its own rules. In France, each hearing aid is dispensed on a prior medical prescription (article L4361-1 of the Public Health Code), and selling hearing aids by mail order or door to door is banned (article L4361-7). In Spain, hearing aid centers are health establishments, like opticians (Royal Decree 1277/2003). So campaigns aim at the appointment at the center.

When Should I Launch My Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, sunglasses are searched most in May, contact lenses in October and glasses in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Optical Business

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Grow In My Neighborhood
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter