Industry · Restaurants

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Restaurants

Lunch service, dinner service, takeaway, catering: advertising should fill the tables and time slots that are still free, with customers from your area.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Food Service In The EU, In Numbers

Restaurants, caterers, bars and cafés: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when customers search most for a restaurant, a takeaway or a caterer on Google.

  • Restaurants

    NACE code 56.10

    Restaurants and mobile food service activities

    969,933 companies in the EU

    • 6.3 people per company on average
    • €382.9 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: August
  • Event Catering

    NACE code 56.21

    Event catering activities

    93,218 companies in the EU

    • 3.5 people per company on average
    • €22.1 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: February
  • Bars And Cafés

    NACE code 56.30

    Beverage serving activities

    486,027 companies in the EU

    • 3.7 people per company on average
    • €87.1 billion in turnover

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 56.10, 56.21 and 56.30, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Restaurants And Bookings
  • Takeaway And Delivery
  • Catering

Most searched month: restaurants and bookings in August, takeaway and delivery in August, catering in February. Catering: February brings 4.3 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “restaurants near me”, “restaurants”, “book a table”, “restaurant booking”, “takeaway”, “takeaway near me”, “food delivery”, “fast food near me”, “catering”, “caterers near me”, “wedding catering” and “buffet catering”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthRestaurants And BookingsTakeaway And DeliveryCatering
October 2025828236
November 2025677629
December 2025677623
January 2026667337
February 20267370100
March 2026737930
April 2026737830
May 2026899330
June 2026827830
July 2026899326
August 202610010025
September 2026828230
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Restaurant Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. I work with a restaurant on Google Ads, with conversion tracking in place and decisions based on its data. Same standard for every venue: campaigns built around the services you need to fill, and measurement that follows each booking and each order with its value. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Restaurants

Fill The Quiet Days

Every venue has busy services and quiet ones, and a caterer has free dates. I focus campaigns on what is left to fill, and the budget goes down when the room is fully booked.

Competition On The Same Street

The EU has almost 1.6 million food and drink service businesses (Eurostat, 2024). On a search like "restaurant + area", your venue shows next to its neighbours: your photos, your menu and your reviews help it stand out.

Direct Bookings And Orders

A booking or an order that comes through your website or your phone is fully yours: its whole margin, and the customer's contact to bring them back.

The Method, Applied To Restaurants

  1. 1

    Audit Of Your Services

    Busy and quiet services, average spend, area and competition: what campaigns need to fill, and at what cost.

  2. 2

    Booking And Order Tracking

    Online booking, call, directions, takeaway or delivery order: every contact is recorded as a conversion, with its value when there is one.

  3. 3

    Campaigns For Key Moments

    Google Search campaigns on what people search in your area, Meta to show your dishes, and dedicated campaigns for your key moments (end-of-year parties, private hire, catering).

  4. 4

    Steering By Average Spend

    Budgets moved week after week toward the services, offers and days that bring in the most.

They Feed Their Guests, I Run Their Campaigns

★★★★★

Excellent travail avec Théo sur la gestion de nos Google Ads. Approche stratégique claire dès le premier échange, communication fluide et transparente, vraie capacité à challenger nos hypothèses quand c'est nécessaire. Setup tracking pro, décisions data-driven, et un ROAS qui se maintient à un très bon niveau. Je recommande sans hésiter.
TThomasLa Cantine de Thomas

Frequently Asked Questions About Restaurant Marketing

Can A Restaurant Or A Bar Mention Alcohol In Its Ads?

Yes, within a clear framework. Google Ads allows alcohol ads in the countries where alcohol advertising is permitted, including the UK, the US, France and Spain, as long as they follow local law. These ads reach people of legal age to buy alcohol, and they run without remarketing. In France, article L3323-4 of the Public Health Code limits their content to objective information, such as strength, origin or composition, and requires a health message. I review every ad that mentions alcohol with you before it runs.

When Should A Restaurant Or A Caterer Launch Campaigns?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, restaurants are searched most in August, and caterers in February. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before, so they learn while demand rises.

What About Caterers And Fast Food?

The method stays the same, the goal changes. A caterer sells events (weddings, company meals, end-of-year parties), so campaigns aim for quote requests and follow the event calendar. Fast food sells orders, so tracking focuses on the takeaway or delivery order.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Food Business

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Fill My Tables
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter