Industry · Recruitment

Freelance Google Ads & Meta Ads For Recruitment

A role to fill, candidates to convince and, for an agency, client companies to win: advertising should bring the right profiles, within the rules for job ads.

  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients

Recruitment In The EU, In Numbers

Recruitment and temporary work agencies: their official figures from Eurostat, then the month when jobs, temp work and recruiters are searched for most on Google.

  • Recruitment And Placement

    NACE code 78.10

    Activities of employment placement agencies

    44,307 companies in the EU

    • Most searched month: October
  • Temporary Work Agencies

    NACE code 78.20

    Temporary employment agency activities

    31,895 companies in the EU

    • 105.9 people per company on average
    • €170.0 billion in turnover
    • Most searched month: June

Source: Eurostat, enterprises by NACE activity (dataset sbs_ovw_act), EU-27, NACE codes 78.10 and 78.20, 2024 data updated on 30 September 2026. See the raw data. People per company: calculated from the number of people employed and the number of companies published by Eurostat.

The Google Search Calendar

Index 100 = the most searched month of each line. Searches in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026.

  • Jobs
  • Temporary Work
  • Recruitment Agencies

Most searched month: jobs in January, temporary work in June, recruitment agencies in October. Jobs: January brings 1.7 times the searches of December.

Source: Google Ads Keyword Planner, monthly search volumes in the United Kingdom, in English, from October 2025 to September 2026, retrieved on 14 October 2026 from Théo Maupilé's Google Ads account. Searches measured: “jobs”, “jobs near me”, “job vacancies”, “part time jobs”, “temp agency”, “temp jobs”, “temp agencies near me”, “recruitment agency”, “recruitment agencies near me”, “headhunter” and “executive search”. Method: each line adds up its searches, then takes the value 100 in its highest month. Google rounds the volumes it returns: the line shows the rhythm of demand, not an exact volume.

See the chart data
MonthJobsTemporary WorkRecruitment Agencies
October 20258389100
November 2025728183
December 2025597859
January 20261009699
February 2026838799
March 2026839188
April 2026728683
May 2026738372
June 20268310076
July 2026829771
August 2026737859
September 2026848371
Théo Maupilé, freelance Paid Media

Recruitment Marketing With Google Ads & Meta Ads

I'm Théo, a freelance Paid Media specialist with 100+ clients on Google Ads & Meta Ads. In recruitment, a campaign often speaks to two audiences: candidates and, for a recruitment or staffing agency, the companies that give it their roles. Each audience gets its own message, page and tracking, and the budget follows what leads to a hire. My standard: ads that describe the job as it really is and follow each platform's rules. I work directly with you.

The 3 Paid Media Projects For Recruitment

Job Ads That Follow The Law

In France, a job offer published to the public must be dated, and the Labour Code forbids stating an upper age limit or the sex and family situation of the candidate, apart from the exceptions it sets (articles L5332-1, L5331-2 and L1142-1). In Spain, advertising job offers that do not match the real conditions of the job is a serious offence (article 15.5 of the law on social order offences). Every ad and every application page follows these rules.

Two Audiences, Two Messages

A recruitment or staffing agency looks for candidates and for companies that give it their roles. A company that hires directly also works on its employer brand. Each audience has its own words, page and tracking, and the budget is read audience by audience.

Applications That Lead To A Hire

On a hard-to-fill role, every good profile counts, and on a common role, applications can arrive in large numbers. A form that asks for availability, area and the role wanted, then tracking up to the interview and the hire, moves the budget toward the ads that really hire.

The Method, Applied To Recruitment

  1. 1

    Audit Of Roles And Areas

    Roles to fill, hiring areas, what candidates really search for and the demand calendar, role by role.

  2. 2

    Compliant Job Ads

    Every offer reviewed with you before it runs: dated, true to the job, the pay and the location, and open to every candidate, whatever their age or sex.

  3. 3

    One Campaign Per Audience

    Google Search on job titles, Meta in the Employment special ad category for candidates, and separate campaigns for an agency's client companies.

  4. 4

    Tracking Up To The Hire

    From the click to the application, then to the interview and the hire when you share them with me: the budget follows the ads that hire.

Frequently Asked Questions About Recruitment Marketing

Do Job Ads Have Special Rules On Meta And Google?

Yes. On Meta, an ad that offers a job and reaches Europe, the US or Canada is declared in the Employment special ad category: the age range is generally fixed from 18 to 65+, all genders are included, a city is targeted with a radius of at least 15 km in Europe, and lookalike audiences as well as demographic or behaviour targeting are turned off. On Google Ads, similar limits (age, gender, parental status, marital status, postcode) apply to employment ads in the US and Canada. In France and Spain, the law protects candidates from discrimination based on age or sex, so I set up targeting in the same spirit on both platforms.

When Should You Launch A Recruitment Campaign?

Before the peak: the calendar above shows that in the UK, jobs are searched most in January. Campaigns ramp up a few weeks before. For an urgent role, the campaign starts as soon as the offer is ready, with the budget focused on Google Search, where candidates are already looking.

What About Recruitment And Staffing Agencies?

The method stays the same, with a second audience: the companies that give you their roles. I prefer separate campaigns for them, each with its own page and tracking (meeting request, signed agreement). Temporary work agencies have one more rule. In France, their ads and job offers must state their name and that they are a temporary work agency (article L5332-3 of the Labour Code). In Spain, leaving out their identification as a temporary work agency and their authorisation number from their advertising is an offence (article 18.1.b of the law on social order offences).

How Do You Hire For A Hard-To-Fill Role?

By reaching profiles who already have a job, before they start looking. On Meta, the offer is shown to a broad audience in your area, and the job title and the visual do the sorting. On Google, Search captures people who are already looking, and dynamic remarketing, built from a catalogue of roles (title, location, salary), shows each visitor the offers they viewed on your site. My recommendation is to start with the hardest role to fill, then widen once the first applications confirm the message.

Other industries served

Your business is not on the list? The working method stays the same, only the levers change.

See all industries served

What Happens After You Click

  1. 1

    7 Questions

    A short form: your website, your budget, your goal. Two minutes is all it takes.

  2. 2

    A 20-Min Call

    You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

  3. 3

    Your Access And My Onboarding

    You give me access to your accounts, and I send you my onboarding document to go into the detail of your business, your market and your positioning.

  4. 4

    Building Your Strategy

    We start building your strategy from everything you have shared with me.

  5. 5

    Our Day-To-Day Communication

    I adapt to your team's tools: Slack, Microsoft Teams, Gmail or Google Chat for the roadmap and project follow-up. WhatsApp is kept for urgent requests.

    • Slack
    • Microsoft Teams
    • Gmail
    • Google Chat
    • WhatsApp

Let's Talk About Your Hiring

You walk me through what has already been done, your goals and your challenges. Then we look at how we can work together.

Hire The Right People
  • 20 minutes
  • No strings attached
  • Reply within 24h
Google PartnerSuperMalter (top 10%)61 five-star reviews on Malt and LinkedIn100+ clients
◉ Certifications

Official Google Partner
& SuperMalter